You are here

Courses - Winter 2021

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12435 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 120 A Yoga: Past And Present 21838 Christian Lee Novetzke MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 120 AA Yoga: Past And Present 21840 Kyle Trembley F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 120 AB Yoga: Past And Present 21842 Kyle Trembley F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 120 AC Yoga: Past And Present 21844 Kyle Trembley F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12437 Mary Childs TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12438 Carlos Salazar-Zeledón TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12439 Am Weatherford TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12440 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12441 José Antonio Lucero to be arranged
CHID 250 EA Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 21893 José Antonio Lucero M 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 250 F Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12442 Chandan Reddy TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 G Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 22158 Annie Dwyer MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12443 Anu Taranath TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12444 Richard Watts MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics 12445 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 270 C Special Topics 12446 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 270 D Special Topics 12447 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 335 A Sex, Gender, And Disability 12449 Joanne Woiak TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 370 A The Cultural Impact Of Information Technology 21771 Anis Rahman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12450 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12451 to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship 21878 Willy Oppenheim to be arranged
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community 12452 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12453 Douglas Underwood TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12458 Ellen Chang MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12460 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 480 E Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12462 María Elena García TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 F Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12463 Chandan Reddy to be arranged
CHID 480 G Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 21880 Nicolaas P. Barr MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12464 Nicolaas P. Barr T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12465 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12466 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12467 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 21888 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12468 Phillip Thurtle M 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12469 Cynthia Anderson M 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12471 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12472 to be arranged
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12473 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12474 to be arranged
Share