You are here

Courses - Spring 2019

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2019

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12174 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12175 Kristen L Johnson TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12176 Sarah A Arvey MW 8:30am - 9:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12177 Sarah A Arvey MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12178 Ronnie Thibault MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12179 Ronnie Thibault MW 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Theory Schmeary" 12180 Annie Dwyer MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "The Art of Writing" 12181 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Prison Abolition in the Pacific Northwest" 12182 Caleb Knapp
AM Weatherford
MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "High Voltage: Power and Feminist Photographic Practice" 12183 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Russian Revolutions: Film 12186 Sasha Senderovich TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: Gegenkultur: The Art of Protest 12187 Jasmin Krakenberg TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12188 Nicolaas P. Barr M 6:00pm - 8:20pm
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 12189 to be arranged
CHID 314 A The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12190 to be arranged
CHID 314 AA The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12191 to be arranged
CHID 314 AB The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12192 to be arranged
CHID 332 D Disability And Society 21693 Heather D. Evans MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 332 DA Disability And Society 21695 Cathea M. Carey F 8:30am - 9:20am
CHID 332 DB Disability And Society 21698 Cathea M. Carey F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 332 DC Disability And Society 21701 Lindsey Beach F 8:30am - 9:20am
CHID 332 DD Disability And Society 21704 Lindsey Beach F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 350 A Women In Law And Literature 12196 Gwen C Mathewson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: "Knowing the City: From Poetics to Political Economy" 12198 Keith Harris MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12199 to be arranged
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12200 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 21582 TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: "Ecopoetics Along Shorelines" 12201 July Hazard T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 480 AA Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12202 July Hazard T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: "Schooling for What?: Intro to Critical Studies of Education" 12204 Willy Oppenheim WF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12205 Iris Crystal Viveros Avendano MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12207 Nicolaas P. Barr T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12208 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12209 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12210 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Eroding Positionalities: Foundations and Infiltrations of White Supremacy in Higher Education 12212 Phillip Thurtle Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12213 Jonathan Lee F 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12216 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12217 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12218 Jiwoon Yulee TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 12219 S. Kye Terrasi MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 12220 Bojan Belic MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12221 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12222 to be arranged
Share