Courses - Upcoming

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12173 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Gangs and Civil Rights 12177 Winston S Benjamin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: EXPLORING HUMAN AND NONHUMAN ANIMAL BODIES IN LITERATURE AND FILM 12178 Nancy White MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Theory Schmeory 12179 Chelsea Grimmer TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 270 A Special Topics: CULTURE AND MEDIA FORMS 20998 MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 270 AA Special Topics 20999 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 AB Special Topics 21000 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12188 Philip L Tite MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Madness and the Politics of Unreason 12189 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Against and Between: Art and Writing Beyond or Between Genres 12190 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12190 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 21227 to be arranged  -
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Queering Disability Studies 12193 Kai Kohlsdorf MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: The Lyric Essay 12194 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 G Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Georgian Cinema: Films of Resistance and Desire 12195 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12196 Anne Dwyer T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 21228 to be arranged  -
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12197 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12198 to be arranged  -
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12199 Cynthia Anderson W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12200 F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12201 Cynthia Anderson F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12202 Cynthia Anderson W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12203 to be arranged  -
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: Articulating Animal Studies 21001 María Elena García M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12205 to be arranged  -
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12206 to be arranged  -

Summer 2017 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10768 María Elena García TWThF 10:20am - 12:30pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10769 Caroline Chung Simpson MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 370 A The Cultural Impact Of Information Technology 10773 Tanya F Oishi MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2017 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10771 José Antonio Lucero TWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 10774 to be arranged  -

Summer 2017 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10767 Terry Schenold MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10770 Anne Dwyer MW 10:20am - 12:30pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10772 Nancy White MW 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 10775 Tamara Myers to be arranged  -
CHID 399 B Internship 10776 Tara Fisher to be arranged  -
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 10777 Douglas Underwood TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 10781 to be arranged  -
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10782 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10783 to be arranged  -
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 10784 TTh 1:50pm - 4:00pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10785 Cynthia Anderson TTh 11:30am - 12:30pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10786 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 10787 Tamara Myers MW 10:20am - 1:40pm