You are here

Courses - Upcoming

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2020

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12139 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12140 Joanne Woiak MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12141 TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12142 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12143 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12144 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12145 Sebastián López Vergara TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12146 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12147 Caleb Knapp MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12148 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12149 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 F Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12150 Am Weatherford MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12151 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 270 C Special Topics 12153 S. Kye Terrasi TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 D Special Topics 12154 to be arranged
CHID 270 E Special Topics 12155 to be arranged
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12163 Keith Harris MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12164 to be arranged
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12165 Douglas Underwood TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12166 María Elena García TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12167 Jey Saung MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar 12170 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12171 Annie Dwyer W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12172 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12173 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12174 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12175 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12180 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12181 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12182 Nicolaas P. Barr T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 12184 Bojan Belic MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12185 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12186 to be arranged
Share