Courses - Winter 2017

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12488 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 12489 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Invisible Histories of Video Games 12494 Terry Schenold TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: The Craft of Writing 12495 Sarah Kremen-Hicks TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Utopias Gone Awry 12496 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Critical Community Organizing 12497 Third Andresen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12498 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: Underworlds 12502 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 270 E Special Topics: Literature, Culture and the Environment: Diversity in the Anthropocene 12505 Sabine Wilke MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 270 G Special Topics: Margins and Centers: who's in, who's out, and why that matters 12506 Anu Taranath T 2:00pm - 5:50pm
CHID 332 A Disability And Society 12508 Joanne Woiak MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Knowing the City 12510 Keith Harris TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12512 Kurt L Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Grappling with Environmental Destruction 12517 Lauren O'Laughlin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Animal, Capital, Power 12518 Will McKeithen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Arctic Encounters: Indigeneity, Environmentalism, and the Politics of Knowledge 12519 Jason Young MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Food For Thought 12520 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12522 Annie Dwyer T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12523 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12524 to be arranged  -
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Queer 101 12525 Jen M Self F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups: Post-Election: Where Do We Go From Here? 12527 Lauren O'Laughlin Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Storytelling and Solidarity 12528 José Antonio Lucero T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups: The Politics of Improvisation 12529 Phillip Thurtle W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12532 to be arranged  -
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12533 to be arranged  -
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: Medieval Literature and Culture: Adopting Arthur: Retelling the story of the Once and Future King 12539 Annegret Oehme TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Neither Here Nor There: narrating your experience abroad 22107 Nick Barr Clingan W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12540 to be arranged  -
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12541 to be arranged  -