People - Faculty

CHID Program Faculty

Image
Director of International Programs; Part-Time Lecturer
206.685.4716
PDL B101
Part-Time Lecturer
PDL B201
Associate Professor
206.543.3072
PDL A301
Part-Time Lecturer
PDL B102B
Maria Elena Garcia
Director and Associate Professor
(206) 221-0561
PDL B103
Part-Time Lecturer
PDL B102B/Gould 448E
Part-Time Lecturer
PDL B102B
Willlie Oppenheim
Part-Time Lecturer
(203) 554-0350
PDL B102
Senior Lecturer
206.543.7981
PDL A506
Associate Professor
PDL B102A
Professor Emeritus
Part-Time Lecturer and CLIP Fellow
206.543.7333
PDL B102B

International Programs Faculty

Image
Director of International Programs; Part-Time Lecturer
206.685.4716
PDL B101
Office Hours: By appointment
Outreach Coordinator, CHID International; CHID Administrative Assistant, International Programs Faculty
206.685.4716
PDL B101
Office Hours: By appointment
San Sebastían Study Abroad Program Director
Early
Sardinia Program Faculty
Berlin Study Abroad Program Director
Co-Director, Black Sea Study Abroad
Italy Study Abroad Program Director
Vicente Rodriguez Fernandez
Co-Director Legacies of Empires
Assistant Professor, French
PDL C-246
Prague Program Co-Director and Lecturer
Vera Sokolova
Prague Program Director, Associate Professor of History and Chair of Gender Studies, Charles University, Prague.
Sollod
Program Co-Director, CHID Lyon
San Sebastían Study Abroad Program Director
Legacies of Empires Study Abroad Program Director
Senior Lecturer
206.543.7981
PDL A506
Bosnia/Croatia/Serbia Study Abroad Program Director
Bosnia/Croatia/Serbia Study Abroad Program Director
Associate Professor, French
(206) 543-6241
PDL C-258

Graduate Student Instructors

BW
Pre-Doctoral Instructor
Padelford B-102
Office Hours: Spring 2017 Th 11:30-2:00
CG
Pre-Doctoral Instructor
Padelford B35
Office Hours: Spring 2017 T/TH 8:30-9:30 AM or by appointment
Alysse Hotz
Pre-Doctoral Instructor
Padelford B-5K
kai
Pre-Doctoral Instructor
Office Hours: Spring 2017 Tues/Thurs 8:30am - 9:30am and usually Tues/Thurs 11:30am - 10:15am
Pre-Doctoral Instructor
206-221-6545
B-102B
Office Hours: W 10:00-12:00
Image of young White male smiling and wearing glasses and a black tunic in front of green bushes.
Pre-Doctoral Instructor
Allen Research Commons Booth A
Office Hours: Winter 2017: 1:30-2:30 Tuesdays
Lauren O'Laughlin
Pre-Doctoral Instructor
Office Hours: TH 1-2:00 Padelford B111 & by appointment Fall 2016
Pre-Doctoral Instructor
PDL B102B
Office Hours: M/T from 2:30-3:30PM CMU 228 Fall16
Scott Ventner
Pre-Doctoral Instructor
HUT 301
Office Hours: M/W 4:30-5:30 or by appt. Fall16
Jason Young
Pre-Doctoral Instructor
SMI 428
Office Hours: Winter 2017

Affiliate Faculty

 Josê  Alaniz
Associate Professor, Slavic Languages and Literatures - Disability Studies Program Director
(206) 543-7580
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
Jayadev Athreya Photo
Associate Professor, Mathematics; Director, Washington Experimental Mathematics Lab
206.616.2481
Professor, History
(206) 543-7342
Associate Professor, Comparative Literature, Cinema and Media
(206) 543-7542
Professor, Sociology and Law, Societies, and Justice
Assistant Professor, Jackson School of International Studies
Associate Professor of Germanics
(206) 543-4580
Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Rehabilitation Medicine
(206) 616-3714
Associate Director, University Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities
(206) 685-4010
Lecturer, Part-Time
Lecturer, Comparative Literature, Cinema and Media
(206) 685-1642
David Domke
Professor and Chair, Department of Communications
(206) 543-2662
Tyler Fox Headshot
Lecturer, Human Centered Design & Engineering
206.543.8752
Associate Professor, Jackson School of International Studies
Chair + Professor, Photomedia
Professor and Chair, Spanish and Portuguese Studies
(206) 543-2022
Associate Professor, Philosophy
(206) 616-2102
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
(206) 543-9603
Radhika Govindrajan
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
Associate Professor, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
(206) 543-6981
Associate Professor, English
685-6139
Associate Professor, Anthropology
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Academic Affairs
(206) 543-2248
Assistant Professor, Jackson School of International Studies
Larry Knopp
Professor and Graduate Program Coordinator, School of Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, UW Tacoma
253.692.4455
Professor, Geography
Associate Professor, Jackson School of International Studies
(206) 616-1643
Associate Professor, French and Italian Studies
206 616-5354
Associate Professor, American Indian Studies
Assistant Professor, History and Jewish Studies
Associate Professor, Communication
Christian Lee Novetzke
Associate Professor, South Asia Program and Comparative Religion Program
206 543-6142
Professor, History
(206) 543-5699
Associate Professor, English and GWSS
Professor, English
Associate Professor, American Ethnic Studies
(206) 543-0470
David Ribes
Associate Professor, Human Centered Design & Engineering
619 384-7700
Associate Professor, History
Associate Professor, Art (Design)
(206) 685-9053
Professor, English & Comparative Literature
(206) 543-6631
Professor, History
(206) 543-5745
Assistant Professor, French
Professor, Geography
(206) 543-5194
Professor and Chair, Anthropology
Professor and Chair, History
Professor, Communication
(206) 685-9377
Associate Professor, History
206-543-1197
Associate Professor, French
(206) 543-6241
Associate Professor, English
(206) 543-7797
Associate Professor, Anthropology and GWSS
(206) 221-4725
Lecturer, Disability Studies
206-616-7580
Professor, English; Director, Simpson Center for the Humanities
(206) 543-3920
Ybarra Profile
Assistant Professor of Geography
Professor, Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies
Professor, History
(206) 685-8192