You are here

Courses - Autumn 2021

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2021

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12735 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 206 A Violence And Contemporary Thought 12737 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12739 Heather D. Evans MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12740 TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12741 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12742 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12749 Caleb Knapp TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12750 Isaac Rivera MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12751 Jayadev Athreya TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
CHID 270 C Special Topics 12756 Sasha Senderovich to be arranged
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12757 to be arranged
CHID 332 B Disability And Society 12762 Joanne Woiak TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 370 A The Cultural Impact Of Information Technology 12768 Anis Rahman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 370 AA The Cultural Impact Of Information Technology 12769 F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 370 AB The Cultural Impact Of Information Technology 12770 F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 370 AC The Cultural Impact Of Information Technology 12771 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 370 AD The Cultural Impact Of Information Technology 12772 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12774 María Elena García WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12777 to be arranged
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12779 TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12781 Douglas Underwood TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12788 Alika Bourgette MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12789 Mary Childs TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12790 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12793 Annie Dwyer W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12794 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12795 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12796 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12797 Galya Diment TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12798 Phillip Thurtle M 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12799 Phillip Thurtle F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12800 W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12802 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12803 to be arranged
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 12805 Maya Smith MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 12806 Ileana Marin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12807 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12808 to be arranged
Share