Courses - Autumn 2017

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12583 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12586 Phillip Thurtle MW
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12587 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12588 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12589 Terry Schenold F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12590 Terry Schenold F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12591 Heather D. Evans MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12592 Heather D. Evans TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12593 Heather D. Evans TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12594 Heather D. Evans TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12595 Heather D. Evans TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Postcolonial Literature: Home Leavings and Home Comings 12596 Anu Taranath TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Underworld Poetics: Writing from Other Dimensions 12597 July Hazard TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Queering the Race to Reproduction 12598 Jey Saung MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Critical Community Organizing 12599 Third Andresen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12600 Anu Taranath TTh 8:00am - 9:50am
CHID 270 A Special Topics: The Water Crisis in Literature and Film 12601 Richard Watts MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: The Otherworldly: Fairy Tales and the Environmental Imagination 12602 Vanessa Schmolke TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 270 C Special Topics: Russian Cinema: Russian Revolutions 23327 Sasha Senderovich TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars: Pre-Departure Seminar for CHID Legacies program 12603 Ruggero Taradel Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Against and Between: Playing with Archives, Genres, and Histories
CHID Majors Only
12606 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12608 to be arranged  -
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12609 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Race, Colonialism, Diaspora 12617 Chandan Reddy TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12620 Annie Dwyer T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12621 Phillip Thurtle to be arranged  -
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12622 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12623 Radhika Govindrajan to be arranged  -
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory: Close Reading of Ivan Goncharov's "Oblomov" -Russian Lit
Crosslisted with RUSS 543A
12624 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Biofutures Unplugged 12625 Phillip Thurtle W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12630 to be arranged  -
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12631 to be arranged  -
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12632 Richard L Kenney to be arranged  -
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Sympathy For The Devil, the Rhetoric of Compassion 12633 Ellwood Wiggins MWF
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12634 Third Andresen to be arranged  -
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12635 to be arranged  -