You are here

Courses - 2019

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12382 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 21843 Joanne Woiak TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Utopias Gone Awry: Conflict and Paradise in the Black Sea Region" 12383 Mary Childs TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Race, Criminalization, and Biopower" 12384 Caleb Knapp MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Underworld Poetics: Writing from Other Dimensions" 12385 July Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Literatures from Ghana" 12386 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Politics of Weirdness in Contemporary Comics" 12387 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 F Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Mobility, Visibility, and the Other: Rendering 2D Animation" 21603 Dan Paz TTh 11:30am - 2:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: "Witchcraft" 12388 Annegret Oehme TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: "Underworlds Both Real and Metaphoric: Subways, Coalmines, Hades, and Hell" 12389 Barbara Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 332 A Disability And Society: "Sex and Disability" 12390 Joanne Woiak MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: "Bad Art" 12394 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12395 to be arranged
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community 12397 Kurt L Johnson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12398 Douglas Underwood TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: "Colonial Carceral Logics in the Americas" 12403 Am Weatherford MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: "Power/Language: Philosophical Grammar for a Binarized World" 12404 Jonathan Lee MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12405 Annie Dwyer W 3:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12406 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12407 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12408 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory: "Reading: War & Peace" 12409 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12410 Phillip Thurtle F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12411 Cynthia Anderson M 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12412 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12413 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12414 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia: "Neither Here Nor There: Narrating Your Experience Abroad" 12415 Nicolaas P. Barr T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: "Romania Transform" 21875 Ileana Marin MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12416 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12417 to be arranged

Spring 2019

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12174 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12175 Kristen L Johnson TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12176 Sarah A Arvey MW 8:30am - 9:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12177 Sarah A Arvey MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12178 Ronnie Thibault MW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12179 Ronnie Thibault MW 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Theory Schmeary" 12180 Annie Dwyer MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "The Art of Writing" 12181 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Prison Abolition in the Pacific Northwest" 12182 Caleb Knapp
AM Weatherford
MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "High Voltage: Power and Feminist Photographic Practice" 12183 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Russian Revolutions: Film 12186 Sasha Senderovich TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: Gegenkultur: The Art of Protest 12187 Jasmin Krakenberg TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12188 Nicolaas P. Barr M 6:00pm - 8:20pm
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 12189 to be arranged
CHID 314 A The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12190 to be arranged
CHID 314 AA The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12191 to be arranged
CHID 314 AB The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12192 to be arranged
CHID 332 D Disability And Society 21693 Heather D. Evans MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 332 DA Disability And Society 21695 Cathea M. Carey F 8:30am - 9:20am
CHID 332 DB Disability And Society 21698 Cathea M. Carey F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 332 DC Disability And Society 21701 Lindsey Beach F 8:30am - 9:20am
CHID 332 DD Disability And Society 21704 Lindsey Beach F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 350 A Women In Law And Literature 12196 Gwen C Mathewson TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: "Knowing the City: From Poetics to Political Economy" 12198 Keith Harris MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12199 to be arranged
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12200 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 21582 TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: "Ecopoetics Along Shorelines" 12201 July Hazard T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 480 AA Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12202 July Hazard T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: "Schooling for What?: Intro to Critical Studies of Education" 12204 Willy Oppenheim WF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12205 Iris Crystal Viveros Avendano MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12207 Nicolaas P. Barr T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12208 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12209 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12210 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Eroding Positionalities: Foundations and Infiltrations of White Supremacy in Higher Education 12212 Phillip Thurtle Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12213 Jonathan Rey Lee F 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12216 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12217 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12218 Jiwoon Yulee TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 12219 S. Kye Terrasi MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 12220 Bojan Belic MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12221 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12222 to be arranged

Summer 2019 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 10790 Kristen L Johnson MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2019 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature: "The Problem of Imagination: Aesthetic Education in the 21st Century" 10789 Terry Schenold MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Writing in Public in the Context of Trumpism" 10791 Annie Dwyer TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 10799 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10800 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10801 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10802 Cynthia Anderson TTh 11:30am - 12:30pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10803 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10804 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10805 to be arranged

Autumn 2019

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12544 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12545 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12546 Heather D. Evans MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12547 Shixin Huang TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12548 Medhanit Adamu Abebe TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12549 Shixin Huang TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12550 Shixin Huang TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12551 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12552 Lydia Heberling TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12553 Richard Watts TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12554 Ruggero Taradel Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12562 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12563 to be arranged
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12564 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12571 July Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12572 Mary Childs TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12573 Sebastián López Vergara MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12576 Annie Dwyer W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12577 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12578 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12579 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12580 Phillip Thurtle Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12581 Caroline Chung Simpson W 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12582 Jen Self W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 23763 Mary Childs T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12583 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12584 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12585 Phillip Thurtle MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 12586 Cleo Woelfle-Erskine F 1:00pm - 3:50pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12587 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12588 to be arranged
Share