You are here

Courses - 2018

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12424 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12429 Mary Childs TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12430 Kai Kohlsdorf TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12431 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics 12432 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 22165 José Antonio Lucero TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12433 F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 12434 F 2:00pm - 3:50pm
CHID 332 A Disability And Society 12436 Kristen L Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 332 B Disability And Society 12437 Heather D. Evans TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 332 BA Disability And Society 12438 Anquinette L Barry W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 332 BB Disability And Society 12439 Anquinette L Barry W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 332 BC Disability And Society 12440 Anquinette L Barry W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12442 Chandan Reddy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12443 María Elena García TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12444 to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship 12445 to be arranged
CHID 419 A Disability In The Arts 12446 José Alaniz TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community 12448 Kurt L Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12449 Phillip Thurtle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12455 July Hazard TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 22101 Jey Saung TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12457 Annie Dwyer F 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12458 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12459 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12460 to be arranged
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12465 Jen M Self W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12468 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12469 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12470 Nicolaas P. Barr T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 12471 Phillip Thurtle MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12472 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12473 to be arranged

Spring 2018

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12152 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12153 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12156 Kristen L Johnson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12157 Winston S Benjamin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12158 Keith Harris MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12159 Logan O'Laughlin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12160 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics 12161 Jasmin Krakenberg TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHID 350 A Women In Law And Literature 12164 Patricia S Novotny TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12165 James K Wellman Jr MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12166 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12167 to be arranged
CHID 430 A Topics In Disability Studies 12168 Ronnie Thibault MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12169 July Hazard W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12170 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12171 Annie Dwyer MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12172 Chandan Reddy MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12174 Mary Childs T 9:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12175 Chandan Reddy to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12176 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12177 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12178 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12179 Phillip Thurtle M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12180 Jen Self W 4:30pm - 6:30pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12183 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12184 to be arranged
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12185 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12186 to be arranged

Summer 2018 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10740 Caroline Chung Simpson MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10741 Annie Dwyer MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2018 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 270 B Special Topics 10744 Sebastian O Lopez Vergara TWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2018 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10738 Terry Schenold MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 10751 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10752 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10753 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10754 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10755 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10756 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10757 to be arranged

Autumn 2018

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12476 Cynthia Anderson F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12477 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12478 Heather D. Evans MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12479 Ian Johnson TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12480 Ian Johnson TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12481 Megan Ellen Mccloskey TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12482 Megan Ellen Mccloskey TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12484 Am Weatherford TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12486 Third Andresen MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 23659 Anu Taranath TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12487 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12488 Richard Watts TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics 12489 Bettina A Judd TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12490 Ruggero Taradel Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12491 James K Wellman Jr MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12493 Phillip Thurtle TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12495 to be arranged
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12496 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12503 July Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Beyond the Anthropocene: Permaculture and Poetry 12504 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: From Slavery to Prison: Race, Gender, and the Afterlives of Slavery 12505 Caleb Knapp MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 485 A Comparative Colonialism 12506 Vicente Rafael TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12507 Annie Dwyer W 3:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12508 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12509 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12510 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12511 Veronica Muskheli MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12512 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12513 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12514 Cynthia Anderson Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12515 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12516 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12517 Chandan Reddy MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 22988 Unaree Taladngoen F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12518 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12519 to be arranged
Share