Courses - Upcoming

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2018 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10738 Terry Schenold MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 10751 to be arranged  -
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10752 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10753 to be arranged  -
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10754 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10755 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10756 to be arranged  -
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10757 to be arranged  -

Summer 2018 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10740 Caroline Chung Simpson MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10741 Annie Dwyer MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2018 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 270 B Special Topics 10744 Sebastian O Lopez Vergara TWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Autumn 2018

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12476 Cynthia Anderson F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12477 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12478 MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12479 TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12480 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12481 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12482 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12484 Am W TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12486 Third Andresen MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12487 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12488 Richard Watts TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics 12489 Bettina A Judd TTh 3:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12490 Ruggero Taradel Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12491 James K Wellman Jr MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 380 B Theories In The Study Of Religion 12492 James K Wellman Jr to be arranged  -
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12493 Phillip Thurtle TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12495 to be arranged  -
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12496 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12503 July Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12504 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12505 Caleb Knapp MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 485 A Comparative Colonialism 12506 Vicente Rafael TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12507 Annie Dwyer W 3:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12508 to be arranged  -
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12509 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12510 to be arranged  -
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12511 José Alaniz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12512 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12513 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12514 Cynthia Anderson Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12515 to be arranged  -
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12516 to be arranged  -
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12517 Chandan Reddy MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12518 to be arranged  -
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12519 to be arranged  -
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 22988 F 12:30pm - 2:20pm