You are here

Courses - All

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2012 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10699 Terry Schenold TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 10702 Stacey C. Moran TTh 12:40pm - 2:50pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 10706 Lawrence J Cushnie MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 10707 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10708 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10709 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 10714 Tamara Myers M 9:10am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 10715 Erin Brie Clowes T 9:10am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 10716 Tamara Myers MT 12:30pm - 2:40pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10717 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10718 to be arranged

Summer 2012 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10700 Adam Nocek MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CHID 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10719 to be arranged
CHID 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10720 to be arranged

Summer 2012 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 10701 Christian Lee Novetzke MTWTh 9:10am - 11:50am

Summer 2018 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10738 Terry Schenold MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 10751 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10752 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10753 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10754 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10755 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10756 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10757 to be arranged

Summer 2018 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10740 Caroline Chung Simpson MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10741 Annie Dwyer MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2016 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10742 Terry Schenold TTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Zombies and Others: The Post-Apocalyptic Imagination 10745 Annie Dwyer MW 10:20am - 12:30pm
CHID 399 A Internship 10748 Tamara Myers to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship 10749 Tara Fisher to be arranged
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 10750 Douglas Underwood TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 10756 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10757 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10758 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia: Local/Global Engagements: Theory, Agency and Change: Internships in Seattle 10761 Tamara Myers MW 10:20am - 1:40pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10762 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10763 to be arranged

Summer 2016 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Writing Widely 10744 Caroline Chung Simpson MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
CHID 370 A The Cultural Impact Of Information Technology 10746 Tanya F Oishi MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: A History of Superheroes: The Superheroine 10754 Nancy White Iff M

Summer 2018 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 270 B Special Topics 10744 Sebastian O Lopez Vergara TWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2013 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10752 Terry Schenold TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 10760 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10761 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10762 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Topic TBD 10763 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups: Topic TBD 10764 Cynthia Anderson TTh 10:20am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Local/Global Internships in Seattle 10767 Tamara Myers
Erin Brie Clowes
M
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Local/Global Internships in Seattle 10767 Tamara Myers
Erin Brie Clowes
M
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10768 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10769 to be arranged
CHID 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10770 to be arranged

Summer 2013 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 10755 Seth Allen Perry MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2016 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: The Wire 10755 José Antonio Lucero MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2015 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature: The Problem of Imagination: Aesthetic Education in the 21st Century 10758 Terry Schenold TTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures: Biofutures 10759 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:50pm - 4:00pm
CHID 399 A Internship: Local/Global Engagements 10762 Tamara Myers to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship 10763 Tamara Myers to be arranged
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 10765 Douglas Underwood TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 10770 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10771 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10772 to be arranged
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Local & Global Engagements:Theory, Agency and Change (includes internship)
Class Meets Mondays 9:40-2:10 and Tuesdays 9:40-12:30
10775 Tamara Myers M
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10776 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10777 to be arranged

Summer 2015 A-term

Summer 2014 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature: The Problem of Imagination - Aesthetic Education in the 21st Centurt 10762 Terry Schenold TTh 1:10pm - 2:50pm
CHID 399 A Internship: Local/Global Engagements: Internships in Seattle 10765 Tamara Myers to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship: Local/Global Engagements: Internships in Seattle 10766 Erin Brie Clowes to be arranged
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 10767 Douglas Underwood TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 10772 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10773 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10774 to be arranged
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Local/Global Engagements: Internships in Seattle 10777 Tamara Myers M
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10778 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10779 to be arranged

Summer 2014 A-term

Summer 2014 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 10764 Philip L Tite MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2017 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature: The Problem of Imagination: Aesthetic Education in 21st Century 10767 Terry Schenold MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Zombies and Others: The Post-Apocalyptic Imagination 10770 Annie Dwyer MW 10:20am - 12:30pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Superheroines 10772 Nancy White Iff MW 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship: Internship 10775 Tamara Myers to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship: Internship 10776 Tara Fisher to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship 10776 Tara Fisher to be arranged
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 10777 Douglas Underwood TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 10781 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10782 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10783 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory: Animation: Miyazaki and the Vitality of Media 10784 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:50pm - 4:00pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10785 Keith Harris F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10786 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia: Local/Global Engagements: Service, Solidarity, and Social Change 10787 Tamara Myers MW 10:20am - 1:40pm

Summer 2017 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Writing Widely 10769 Caroline Chung Simpson MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm

Summer 2013 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10771 to be arranged

Summer 2019 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature: "The Problem of Imagination: Aesthetic Education in the 21st Century" 10789 Terry Schenold MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Writing in Public in the Context of Trumpism" 10791 Annie Dwyer TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 10799 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10800 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10801 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10802 Cynthia Anderson TTh 11:30am - 12:30pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10803 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10804 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10805 to be arranged

Summer 2019 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 10790 Kristen L Johnson MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Winter 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 11911 Sunshine H. Eversull Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 11912 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 210 A The Idea Of The University: Ways Of Learning, Exploring, And Knowing 11913 Konstantine Kyriacopoulos TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 210 AA The Idea Of The University: Ways Of Learning, Exploring, And Knowing 11914 Gioioa Von Disterlo F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 210 AB The Idea Of The University: Ways Of Learning, Exploring, And Knowing 11915 Gioioa Von Disterlo F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11916 Jeanette Bushnell MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 AA Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11917 Third Andresen F 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 250 AB Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11918 Jeanette Bushnell F 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 250 AC Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11919 Third Andresen F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
CHID 250 AD Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11920 Jeanette Bushnell F 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHID 250 AE Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11921 Jeanette Bushnell F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11922 Christina Wygant TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11923 Nara Hohensee MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 309 A Marx And The Marxian Tradition In Western Thought: The Foundations Of Modern Cultural Criticism I 11927 Jon Ariston Olivera MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 11928 Phillip Thurtle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 11929 Stacey C. Moran TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 11930 Sharan Brown MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 11931 Douglas Underwood TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 11932 Nancy White Iff M
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 11933 Katie Gillespie TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar 11936 Rodrigo Valenzuela TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 11937 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 11938 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 11939 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 11940 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 11941 Cynthia Anderson W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 11942 Jason L Patterson TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 11943 Cynthia Anderson Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 11944 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 11945 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 11946 Edmond Y Chang Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 11947 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 11948 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 L Focus Groups 11951 Cynthia Anderson F 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 11952 Jeanette Bushnell to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 11953 Jeanette Bushnell to be arranged
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 11954 Richard T Gray MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 BA Special Colloquia 11955 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 BB Special Colloquia 11956 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 BC Special Colloquia 11957 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 BD Special Colloquia 11958 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 11959 Christian Lee Novetzke T
CHID 498 D Special Colloquia 11960 Christian Lee Novetzke MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 11961 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 11962 to be arranged

Spring 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12039 Cynthia Anderson T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12041 Mary Childs MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12042 Third Andresen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12043 Max Hunter TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12044 María Elena García TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 280 AA Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12045 Miranda Belarde-Lewis F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 280 AB Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12046 Samantha L. Bannon F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 280 AC Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12047 Miranda Belarde-Lewis F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AD Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12048 Samantha L. Bannon F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12049 Cynthia Anderson Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 12050 Theron Stevenson W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars 12051 to be arranged
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12052 Christian Lee Novetzke TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12056 María Elena García WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12057 Pat Brown TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12058 Phillip Thurtle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12059 Joanne Marcia Silberner MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12060 David Giles TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12061 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12062 Adam Nocek MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12063 Michael P. Cepress MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar 12064 Terry Schenold WF 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12065 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12066 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12067 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12068 Jeanette Bushnell TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12070 Stacey C. Moran W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12071 Edmond Y Chang Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12073 Jennifer M. Self to be arranged
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12074 Cynthia Anderson T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12075 Joanne Woiak Th 5:00pm - 7:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12077 to be arranged
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12078 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12079 to be arranged

Spring 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12054 Cynthia Anderson T 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12056 Matt Scheiblehner MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 207 AA Introduction To Intellectual History 12057 John H. Trainor F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 207 AB Introduction To Intellectual History 12058 John H. Trainor F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Writing and Reading the City 12059 Keith Harris MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Hollywood: The Portrayal of Minority Groups in the Motion Picture Industry 12060 Third Andresen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12061 Terry Schenold TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Exploring Interlocking Oppressions: Animals, Gender and Difference 12062 Karen Emmerman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12063 Adam Nocek TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12064 Jeanette Bushnell MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12065 Stacey C. Moran T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 D Pre-Departure Seminars 12068 Norman Wacker T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 E Pre-Departure Seminars 12069 Theron Stevenson T 3:00pm - 4:50pm
CHID 298 F Pre-Departure Seminars 12070 Christina Wygant F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 314 A The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective: Freud and the Psychoanalytic Revolution in Historical Perspective 12072 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 314 AA The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12073 Stacey C. Moran F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 314 AB The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12074 Stacey C. Moran F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12076 Philip L Tite TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 380 AA Theories In The Study Of Religion 12077 F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 380 AB Theories In The Study Of Religion 12078 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 380 AC Theories In The Study Of Religion 12079 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12080 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12081 Pat Brown TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12082 Mary Childs MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Love: A Natural History 12083 Phillip Thurtle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12084 Michael P. Cepress TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 E Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12085 Nara Hohensee MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 G Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12086 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar: Monsters and Aliens: Encountering Others 12087 María Elena García MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12088 Cynthia Anderson T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12089 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12090 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Co-operatives, Communes, and Intentional Communities: An Exploration of Alternative Economies in Seattle 12091 Tamara Myers M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12092 Edmond Y Chang W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Heroes & Monsters: Understanding Live-Action Role-Playing Games 12093 Edmond Y Chang Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12094 Erin Brie Clowes F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12095 María Elena García W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12096 Nara Hohensee T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12097 Mary Childs Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12098 Third Andresen M 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12099 to be arranged
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12101 to be arranged

Autumn 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12060 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12061 Cynthia Anderson T 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12070 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12071 Adam Nocek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12072 Adam Nocek F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12073 Nancy White Iff F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12074 Nancy White Iff F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12075 Joanne Woiak MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12076 Josef E Mogharreban TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12077 Josef E Mogharreban TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12078 Anjali R S Truitt TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12079 Anjali R S Truitt TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12081 Jeanette Bushnell TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12082 Edmond Y Chang MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12084 Paul Boynton MW
CHID 270 AA Special Topics 12085 Paul Boynton T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12087 to be arranged
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 12088 to be arranged
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars 12089 Taso Lagos Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 319 A Nietzsche And The Nietzschean Legacy In Western Thought: Foundations Of Modern Cultural Critique II 12090 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 319 AA Nietzsche And The Nietzschean Legacy In Western Thought: Foundations Of Modern Cultural Critique II 12091 Stacey C. Moran F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 319 AB Nietzsche And The Nietzschean Legacy In Western Thought: Foundations Of Modern Cultural Critique II 12092 Stacey C. Moran F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12093 Terry Schenold TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12095 Douglas Underwood TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12099 Katie Gillespie MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
Share