You are here

Courses - All

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12205 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12209 Stacey C. Moran F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12208 Stacey C. Moran F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12207 Adam Nocek F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12206 Adam Nocek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 495 B Close Readings In Theory: The Philosophy of Vine Deloria, Jr. 21569 Jeanette Bushnell TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Worlds Apart: the Legacy of Dualism in Western Thinking 12231 Stacey C. Moran TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12246 Phillip Thurtle W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 22702 Amy R. Peloff W 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups: There and Back Again - Re-Integrating After Study-Abroad 22071 Amy R. Peloff F 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 22071 Amy R. Peloff F 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12244 Phillip Thurtle Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 22436 Phillip Thurtle F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12248 Jennifer M. Self W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Stuck With You 12247 Christina Wygant F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups: Children’s Literature: The Material, the Market, and the Masters 12245 Stacey C. Moran Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 280 AC Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21406 Daniel T. Miller F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America: Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture and Representation in Latin America 12223 María Elena García TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 280 AA Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21404 Daniel T. Miller F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AB Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21405 Amy J. Reed-Sandoval F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AD Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21407 Amy J. Reed-Sandoval F 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Autumn 2016

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12478 Terry Schenold F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12477 Terry Schenold F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12476 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12475 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12474 Phillip Thurtle MW
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12498 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12513 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Between One Dream and Another: Expression Between the Categories 12496 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 485 A Comparative Colonialism: Comparative Colonialism 22799 Vicente Rafael TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12517 Jen M Self T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12516 Tamara Myers W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12515 Phillip Thurtle W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12514 Phillip Thurtle MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Autumn 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12070 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12071 Adam Nocek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12072 Adam Nocek F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12073 Nancy White Iff F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12074 Nancy White Iff F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12093 Terry Schenold TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 484 A Colonial Encounters 12102 Jordanna Bailkin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12108 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12111 Jennifer M. Self W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12113 Phillip Thurtle Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Autumn 2014

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12328 Adam Nocek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12329 Adam Nocek F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12330 Sarah Kremen-Hicks F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12331 Sarah Kremen-Hicks F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12327 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12358 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Worlds Apart: Legacy of Dualism in Western Thinking 12356 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12377 T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12374 Phillip Thurtle Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America: Indigenous Encounters 12343 José Antonio Lucero TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 280 AB Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12345 Fernando Turin F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AD Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12347 Fernando Turin F 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Autumn 2015

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12349 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12372 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory: Russian "Big Books": War and Peace 12388 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: The Politics of Life 12369 María Elena García TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12373 Phillip Thurtle TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12389 Cynthia Anderson M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12392 Jennifer M. Self T 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Summer 2015 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 222 A Biofutures: Biofutures 10759 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:50pm - 4:00pm

Autumn 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12590 Terry Schenold F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12588 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12589 Terry Schenold F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12587 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12586 Phillip Thurtle MW
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12609 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory: Close Reading of Ivan Goncharov's "Oblomov" -Russian Lit
Crosslisted with RUSS 543A
12624 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Against and Between: Playing with Archives, Genres, and Histories
CHID Majors Only
12606 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Biofutures Unplugged 12625 Phillip Thurtle W 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Autumn 2018

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12496 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12511 Veronica Muskheli MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12493 Phillip Thurtle TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 485 A Comparative Colonialism 12506 Vicente Rafael TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12513 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12514 Cynthia Anderson Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12512 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm

Winter 2014

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12273 Sharan Brown MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: The Post-Colonial Animal 12271 María Elena García TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Identity Formation and Ethical Action in Comparative Cultural Contexts 12272 John Toews TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 484 A Colonial Encounters 12278 Jordanna Bailkin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Let's Thrive: How much fun can we have on this big blue ball we call earth 12282 Cynthia Anderson F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12288 Cynthia Anderson W 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12286 Jennifer M. Self W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12285 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Winter 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 11930 Sharan Brown MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 11929 Stacey C. Moran TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 11928 Phillip Thurtle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 11947 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 11946 Edmond Y Chang Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 11945 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 11944 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 11943 Cynthia Anderson Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 11942 Jason L Patterson TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 11941 Cynthia Anderson W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 L Focus Groups 11951 Cynthia Anderson F 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 11948 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Autumn 2019

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12564 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12562 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 23763 Mary Childs T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12581 Caroline Chung Simpson W 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12582 Jen Self W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12580 Phillip Thurtle Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Winter 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12229 Sharan Brown MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 20797 Adam Nocek TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12226 María Elena García WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12227 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 332 A Disability And Society 12225 Joanne Woiak TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12230 Phillip Thurtle TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12238 Christina Wygant F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12242 Theron Stevenson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12243 Third Andresen Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12244 Erin Brie Clowes W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12246 Nara Hohensee F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 L Focus Groups 12248 Jennifer M. Self F 11:30am - 1:20pm

Spring 2018

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12178 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12166 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12180 Jen Self W 4:30pm - 6:30pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12179 Phillip Thurtle M 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2017 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory: Animation: Miyazaki and the Vitality of Media 10784 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:50pm - 4:00pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10785 Keith Harris F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10786 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm

Spring 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12068 Jeanette Bushnell TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12056 María Elena García WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12057 Pat Brown TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12058 Phillip Thurtle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 Q Focus Groups 20026 Cynthia Anderson F 4:30pm - 5:50pm
CHID 496 O Focus Groups 19983 Lawrence J Cushnie M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 N Focus Groups 19982 Cynthia Anderson W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 M Focus Groups 19981 Edmond Y Chang F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 J Focus Groups 19978 Cynthia Anderson Th 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12075 Joanne Woiak Th 5:00pm - 7:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12074 Cynthia Anderson T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12071 Edmond Y Chang Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12073 Jennifer M. Self to be arranged
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12070 Stacey C. Moran W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 280 AD Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12048 Samantha L. Bannon F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AC Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12047 Miranda Belarde-Lewis F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AB Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12046 Samantha L. Bannon F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 280 AA Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12045 Miranda Belarde-Lewis F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12044 María Elena García TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Winter 2019

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory: "Reading: War & Peace" 12409 Galya Diment TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: "Bad Art" 12394 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 332 A Disability And Society: "Sex and Disability" 12390 Joanne Woiak MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community 12397 Kurt L Johnson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12411 Cynthia Anderson M 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12412 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12410 Phillip Thurtle F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12395 to be arranged

Spring 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Madness and the Politics of Unreason 12189 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Against and Between: Art and Writing Beyond or Between Genres 12190 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12190 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12201 Phillip Thurtle F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12200 Phillip Thurtle F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 21227 to be arranged

Spring 2015

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Identity Formation and Ethical Action in Comparative Cultural Contexts 12249 John Toews TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12252 Phillip Thurtle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12270 Nancy White Iff M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12273 Phillip Thurtle F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12272 Phillip Thurtle Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12271 Nancy White Iff W 10:30am - 12:20pm

Spring 2014

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: MADNESS AND THE POLITICS OF UNREASON 12153 Phillip Thurtle TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12154 Pat Brown TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 C Focus Groups: QUEER 101 12163 Jennifer M. Self W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12164 Cynthia Anderson Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12169 Cynthia Anderson M 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12162 Phillip Thurtle M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12168 Cynthia Anderson Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12167 Amy R. Peloff T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12166 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12165 Cynthia Anderson F 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Spring 2019

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: "Knowing the City: From Poetics to Political Economy" 12198 Keith Harris MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 332 D Disability And Society 21693 Heather D. Evans MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 332 DA Disability And Society 21695 Cathea M. Carey F 8:30am - 9:20am
CHID 332 DB Disability And Society 21698 Cathea M. Carey F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 332 DC Disability And Society 21701 Lindsey Beach F 8:30am - 9:20am
CHID 332 DD Disability And Society 21704 Lindsey Beach F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12200 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12213 Jonathan Lee F 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Eroding Positionalities: Foundations and Infiltrations of White Supremacy in Higher Education 12212 Phillip Thurtle Th 10:30am - 12:20pm

Winter 2015

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: The Politics of Life 12317 María Elena García TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 332 B Disability And Society 21420 Joanne Woiak MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12319 Kurt Lewis Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 C Focus Groups: QUEER 101: BETTER UNDERSTAND WHAT BEING QUEER MEANS AND HOW SOCIAL IDENTITIES AFFECT THE HUMAN EXPERIENCE 12333 Jennifer M. Self Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12335 Amy R. Peloff W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12334 Tamara Myers T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12337 Phillip Thurtle W 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12336 Maya Smith Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Spring 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12080 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12081 Pat Brown TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 J Focus Groups 20574 Nara Hohensee T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 K Focus Groups 20576 Terry Schenold F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Co-operatives, Communes, and Intentional Communities: An Exploration of Alternative Economies in Seattle 12091 Tamara Myers M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 L Focus Groups 20627 Erin Brie Clowes W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12092 Edmond Y Chang W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Heroes & Monsters: Understanding Live-Action Role-Playing Games 12093 Edmond Y Chang Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12094 Erin Brie Clowes F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12095 María Elena García W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12096 Nara Hohensee T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12097 Mary Childs Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12098 Third Andresen M 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Winter 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Knowing the City 12510 Keith Harris TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 332 A Disability And Society 12508 Joanne Woiak MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12512 Kurt L Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Queer 101 12525 Jen M Self F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups: Post-Election: Where Do We Go From Here? 12527 Logan O'Laughlin Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Storytelling and Solidarity 12528 José Antonio Lucero T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups: The Politics of Improvisation 12529 Phillip Thurtle W 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Summer 2012 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 10702 Stacey C. Moran TTh 12:40pm - 2:50pm

Winter 2018

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12442 Chandan Reddy MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12443 María Elena García TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 332 BC Disability And Society 12440 Anquinette L Barry W 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 332 BB Disability And Society 12439 Anquinette L Barry W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 332 BA Disability And Society 12438 Anquinette L Barry W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 332 B Disability And Society 12437 Heather D. Evans TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 332 A Disability And Society 12436 Kristen L Johnson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 419 A Disability In The Arts 12446 José Alaniz TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community 12448 Kurt L Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12449 Phillip Thurtle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12465 Jen M Self W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 22165 José Antonio Lucero TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Spring 2016

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Madness and the Politics of Unreason 12318 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12337 Jen M Self M 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12336 Phillip Thurtle Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12335 Tamara Cooper M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12332 Tamara Cooper Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12333 Phillip Thurtle F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12334 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12330 María Elena García W 10:30am - 12:20pm

Winter 2016

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Corporate U: Rethinking the University in the Context of the Neoliberal Assault on Public Higher Education 12391 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 332 B Disability And Society 12389 Joanne Woiak TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12394 Kurt L Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12412 Phillip Thurtle W 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12410 Jen M Self W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12406 María Elena García F 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Winter 2020

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12423 July Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community 12426 Kurt L Johnson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12442 Cynthia Anderson F 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12441 Cynthia Anderson F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12440 Cynthia Anderson F 9:30am - 11:20am

Summer 2018 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10754 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10755 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm

Summer 2019 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10802 Cynthia Anderson TTh 11:30am - 12:30pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10803 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm

Summer 2013 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Topic TBD 10763 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups: Topic TBD 10764 Cynthia Anderson TTh 10:20am - 12:20pm

Summer 2014 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 399 A Internship: Local/Global Engagements: Internships in Seattle 10765 Tamara Myers to be arranged
Share