You are here

Courses - All

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12230 Phillip Thurtle TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Adaptation 12231 Nara Hohensee TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12233 Max Hunter MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar 20223 Rodrigo Valenzuela MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12234 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12235 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12236 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12237 to be arranged

Spring 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: EXPLORING HUMAN AND NONHUMAN ANIMAL BODIES IN LITERATURE AND FILM 12178 Nancy White Iff MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12190 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Autumn 2019

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12579 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12580 Phillip Thurtle Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12577 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12578 to be arranged
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12576 Annie Dwyer W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12571 July Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12572 Mary Childs TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12573 Sebastián López Vergara MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Autumn 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12209 Stacey C. Moran F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Stuck With You 12247 Christina Wygant F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12208 Stacey C. Moran F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups: Children’s Literature: The Material, the Market, and the Masters 12245 Stacey C. Moran Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 12253 Richard T Gray MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 309 A Marx And The Marxian Tradition In Western Thought: The Foundations Of Modern Cultural Criticism I 12227 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 280 AC Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21406 Daniel T. Miller F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Science, Magic, and the Passage to Modernity 12219 Paul Boynton MW
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America: Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture and Representation in Latin America 12223 María Elena García TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 280 AA Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21404 Daniel T. Miller F 10:30am - 11:20am

Winter 2015

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia: Neither Here Nor There: Narrating Your Experience Abroad 12340 Nara Hohensee
Nicolaas P. Barr
Th 3:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12337 Phillip Thurtle W 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12336 Maya Smith Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 12301 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: The Craft of Writing 12307 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Utopias Gone Awry 12308 Mary Childs TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Post-Colonial Literature 12309 Anu Taranath T 2:00pm - 5:50pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12310 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am

Autumn 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12111 Jennifer M. Self W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12060 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12113 Phillip Thurtle Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12099 Katie Gillespie MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12115 Cynthia Anderson to be arranged
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12061 Cynthia Anderson T 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12116 Cynthia Anderson to be arranged
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12095 Douglas Underwood TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12117 to be arranged
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12093 Terry Schenold TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 12118 Richard L Kenney to be arranged
CHID 319 AB Nietzsche And The Nietzschean Legacy In Western Thought: Foundations Of Modern Cultural Critique II 12092 Stacey C. Moran F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12119 to be arranged
CHID 319 AA Nietzsche And The Nietzschean Legacy In Western Thought: Foundations Of Modern Cultural Critique II 12091 Stacey C. Moran F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12120 to be arranged

Winter 2016

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12405 to be arranged
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: Ways of Feeling: Expressions of Emotions Across Cultures 12420 Katarzyna A Dziwirek TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12404 to be arranged
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Corporate U: Rethinking the University in the Context of the Neoliberal Assault on Public Higher Education 21418 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12403 Nara Hohensee T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12421 to be arranged
CHID 490 B Research Seminar: Love and Attraction 12402 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Comparative Colonialism 12400 Vicente Rafael TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: The Lyric Essay 12399 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12394 Kurt L Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Corporate U: Rethinking the University in the Context of the Neoliberal Assault on Public Higher Education 12391 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Spring 2018

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12174 Mary Childs T 9:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12172 Chandan Reddy MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12171 Annie Dwyer MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12170 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 430 A Topics In Disability Studies 12168 Ronnie Thibault MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12169 July Hazard W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12166 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12167 to be arranged

Autumn 2020

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12641 Carlos Salazar TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12633 Stephen Rosenbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12634 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12631 to be arranged
CHID 430 A Topics In Disability Studies 12632 Joanne Woiak MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12630 María Elena García TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 380 B Theories In The Study Of Religion 12629 James K Wellman Jr to be arranged
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12618 to be arranged

Summer 2012 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 10707 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10708 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10709 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10718 to be arranged
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10717 to be arranged
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 10716 Tamara Myers MT 12:30pm - 2:40pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 10715 Erin Brie Clowes T 9:10am - 12:20pm

Autumn 2016

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 498 CB Special Colloquia 12523 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12516 Tamara Myers W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 CC Special Colloquia 12524 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12515 Phillip Thurtle W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 498 CD Special Colloquia 12525 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12514 Phillip Thurtle MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12527 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12513 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12528 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12512 to be arranged
CHID 485 A Comparative Colonialism: Comparative Colonialism 22799 Vicente Rafael TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12511 to be arranged
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: MANUFACTURING THE HUMAN 12485 Scott Venters MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12510 to be arranged
CHID 270 A Special Topics: THE WATER CRISIS IN LITERATURE AND FILM 12488 Richard Watts MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Winter 2019

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: "Romania Transform" 21875 Ileana Marin MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12416 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12417 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia: "Neither Here Nor There: Narrating Your Experience Abroad" 12415 Nicolaas P. Barr T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12414 to be arranged
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12413 to be arranged

Autumn 2014

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12393 to be arranged
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12335 Kai Westley Kohlsdorf TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 F Special Colloquia: Seminar on Yoga: History and Politics 12392 Christian Lee Novetzke T 11:30am - 2:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Hollywood: The Portrayal of Minority Groups in the Motion Picture Industry 12338 Third Andresen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12372 to be arranged
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Exploring the Politics of Play 12339 Terry Schenold TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12371 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America: Indigenous Encounters 12343 José Antonio Lucero TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 498 D Special Colloquia: DISABILITY IN RUSSIAN CINEMA 12390 José Alaniz
Jose Alaniz
MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 270 C Special Topics: Modern European Jewish Thought and Writing 12342 Richard Block MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12383 Richard L Kenney to be arranged
CHID 280 AB Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12345 Fernando Turin F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12382 to be arranged
CHID 280 AD Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12347 Fernando Turin F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12381 to be arranged

Spring 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 298 D Pre-Departure Seminars 12068 Norman Wacker T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 E Pre-Departure Seminars 12069 Theron Stevenson T 3:00pm - 4:50pm
CHID 298 F Pre-Departure Seminars 12070 Christina Wygant F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 314 A The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective: Freud and the Psychoanalytic Revolution in Historical Perspective 12072 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 314 AA The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12073 Stacey C. Moran F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 314 AB The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12074 Stacey C. Moran F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12076 Philip L Tite TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 380 AA Theories In The Study Of Religion 12077 F 9:30am - 10:20am

Autumn 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars: Pre-Departure Seminar for CHID Legacies program 12603 Ruggero Taradel Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: The Water Crisis in Literature and Film 12601 Richard Watts MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: The Otherworldly: Fairy Tales and the Environmental Imagination 12602 Vanessa Schmolke TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Critical Community Organizing 12599 Third Andresen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12600 Anu Taranath TTh 8:00am - 9:50am
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Underworld Poetics: Writing from Other Dimensions 12597 July Hazard TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Queering the Race to Reproduction 12598 Jey Saung MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12595 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Winter 2020

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12437 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12438 to be arranged
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12433 Annie Dwyer MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12434 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12435 Nicolaas P. Barr T 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12436 to be arranged
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12432 Lydia Heberling MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community 12426 Kurt L Johnson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Spring 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12052 Christian Lee Novetzke TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars 12051 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12079 to be arranged
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 12050 Theron Stevenson W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 20160 Sabine Lang to be arranged
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12049 Cynthia Anderson Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12078 to be arranged
CHID 280 AD Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12048 Samantha L. Bannon F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12077 to be arranged
CHID 280 AC Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12047 Miranda Belarde-Lewis F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 Q Focus Groups 20026 Cynthia Anderson F 4:30pm - 5:50pm
CHID 280 AB Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12046 Samantha L. Bannon F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 O Focus Groups 19983 Lawrence J Cushnie M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 280 AA Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12045 Miranda Belarde-Lewis F 11:30am - 12:20pm

Spring 2016

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12330 María Elena García W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12329 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12328 to be arranged
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12327 Nara Hohensee T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar: Food For Thought 12326 Nancy White Iff W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: The Graphic Novel 12321 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Madness and the Politics of Unreason 12318 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12317 Philip L Tite MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Autumn 2018

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12517 Chandan Reddy MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12476 Cynthia Anderson F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12513 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12482 Megan Ellen Mccloskey TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 23659 Anu Taranath TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12514 Cynthia Anderson Th 5:30pm - 7:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12515 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12516 to be arranged

Winter 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 496 C Focus Groups: Post-Election: Where Do We Go From Here? 12527 Logan O'Laughlin Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Storytelling and Solidarity 12528 José Antonio Lucero T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups: The Politics of Improvisation 12529 Phillip Thurtle W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12532 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12533 to be arranged
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: Medieval Literature and Culture: Adopting Arthur: Retelling the story of the Once and Future King 12539 Annegret Oehme TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12540 Nicolaas P. Barr to be arranged

Spring 2019

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12188 Nicolaas P. Barr M 6:00pm - 8:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: Gegenkultur: The Art of Protest 12187 Jasmin Krakenberg TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12218 Jiwoon Yulee TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Russian Revolutions: Film 12186 Sasha Senderovich TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 12219 S. Kye Terrasi MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "High Voltage: Power and Feminist Photographic Practice" 12183 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 12220 Bojan Belic MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Prison Abolition in the Pacific Northwest" 12182 Caleb Knapp
AM Weatherford
MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12221 to be arranged
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "The Art of Writing" 12181 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12216 to be arranged
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Theory Schmeary" 12180 Annie Dwyer MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12217 to be arranged

Autumn 2015

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Exploring Human and Nonhuman Animal Bodies in Literature and Film 12360 Nancy White Iff
Katie Gillespie
M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Postcolonial Literature and Culture; Focus on Pakistan and South Asia 12363 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Food in Russia 12365 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 350 A Women In Law And Literature 12367 Patricia S. Novotny MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: The Politics of Life 12369 María Elena García TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12372 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12373 Phillip Thurtle TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Winter 2018

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12457 Annie Dwyer F 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 22165 José Antonio Lucero TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12455 July Hazard TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 22101 Jey Saung TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community 12448 Kurt L Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12449 Phillip Thurtle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 399 B Internship 12445 to be arranged

Spring 2020

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 270 C Special Topics 12153 S. Kye Terrasi TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 D Special Topics 12154 to be arranged
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12149 Gary Handwerk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 F Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12150 Am Weatherford MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12151 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12148 Dan Paz TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12147 Caleb Knapp MW 8:30am - 10:20am

Winter 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 11944 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 11943 Cynthia Anderson Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 11942 Jason L Patterson TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 11941 Cynthia Anderson W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 11940 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 11939 to be arranged
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 11938 to be arranged

Spring 2014

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 490 A Research Seminar 12158 María Elena García TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12159 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: WRITING AND READING THE CITY 12140 Keith Harris MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 207 AB Introduction To Intellectual History 12139 John H. Trainor F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 207 AA Introduction To Intellectual History 12138 John H. Trainor F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12137 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 E Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Adaptation 12156 Nara Hohensee MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12136 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2017 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10783 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory: Animation: Miyazaki and the Vitality of Media 10784 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:50pm - 4:00pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10785 Keith Harris F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10786 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia: Local/Global Engagements: Service, Solidarity, and Social Change 10787 Tamara Myers MW 10:20am - 1:40pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 10781 to be arranged

Spring 2015

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12263 María Elena García TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Georgian Cinema: Films of Desire 12262 Mary Childs MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12273 Phillip Thurtle F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12272 Phillip Thurtle Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12271 Nancy White Iff W 10:30am - 12:20pm

Summer 2012 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 498 D Special Colloquia 14241 Nicole Calian MW 1:10pm - 4:30pm
Share