You are here

Courses - All

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 11911 Sunshine H. Eversull Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 11912 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 210 A The Idea Of The University: Ways Of Learning, Exploring, And Knowing 11913 Konstantine Kyriacopoulos TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 210 AA The Idea Of The University: Ways Of Learning, Exploring, And Knowing 11914 Gioioa Von Disterlo F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 210 AB The Idea Of The University: Ways Of Learning, Exploring, And Knowing 11915 Gioioa Von Disterlo F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11916 Jeanette Bushnell MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 AA Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11917 Third Andresen F 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 250 AB Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11918 Jeanette Bushnell F 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 250 AC Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11919 Third Andresen F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
CHID 250 AD Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11920 Jeanette Bushnell F 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHID 250 AE Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11921 Jeanette Bushnell F 2:30pm - 3:50pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11922 Christina Wygant TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 11923 Nara Hohensee MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 309 A Marx And The Marxian Tradition In Western Thought: The Foundations Of Modern Cultural Criticism I 11927 Jon Ariston Olivera MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 11928 Phillip Thurtle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 11929 Stacey C. Moran TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 11930 Sharan Brown MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 11931 Douglas Underwood TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 11932 Nancy White Iff M
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 11933 Katie Gillespie TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar 11936 Rodrigo Valenzuela TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 11937 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 11938 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 11939 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 11940 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 11941 Cynthia Anderson W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 11942 Jason L Patterson TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 11943 Cynthia Anderson Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 11944 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 11945 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 11946 Edmond Y Chang Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 11947 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 11948 Cynthia Anderson T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 L Focus Groups 11951 Cynthia Anderson F 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 11952 Jeanette Bushnell to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 11953 Jeanette Bushnell to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 20417 Taso Lagos Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 11954 Richard T Gray MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 BA Special Colloquia 11955 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 BB Special Colloquia 11956 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 BC Special Colloquia 11957 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 BD Special Colloquia 11958 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 11959 Christian Lee Novetzke T
CHID 498 D Special Colloquia 11960 Christian Lee Novetzke MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 11961 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 11962 to be arranged

Spring 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12039 Cynthia Anderson T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12041 Mary Childs MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12042 Third Andresen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12043 Max Hunter TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 19889 Naomi B. Sokoloff TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12044 María Elena García TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 280 AA Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12045 Miranda Belarde-Lewis F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 280 AB Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12046 Samantha L. Bannon F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 280 AC Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12047 Miranda Belarde-Lewis F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AD Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12048 Samantha L. Bannon F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12049 Cynthia Anderson Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 12050 Theron Stevenson W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars 12051 to be arranged
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12052 Christian Lee Novetzke TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12056 María Elena García WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12057 Pat Brown TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12058 Phillip Thurtle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12059 Joanne Marcia Silberner MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12060 David Giles TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12061 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12062 Adam Nocek MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12063 Michael P. Cepress MW 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 E Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 19807 Tamara Myers MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 F Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 19958 Edmond Y Chang MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar 12064 Terry Schenold WF 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12065 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 20125 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12066 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12067 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12068 Jeanette Bushnell TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12070 Stacey C. Moran W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12071 Edmond Y Chang Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12073 Jennifer M. Self to be arranged
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12074 Cynthia Anderson T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12075 Joanne Woiak Th 5:00pm - 7:20pm
CHID 496 J Focus Groups 19978 Cynthia Anderson Th 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 M Focus Groups 19981 Edmond Y Chang F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 N Focus Groups 19982 Cynthia Anderson W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 O Focus Groups 19983 Lawrence J Cushnie M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 Q Focus Groups 20026 Cynthia Anderson F 4:30pm - 5:50pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12077 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 20160 Sabine Lang to be arranged
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12078 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12079 to be arranged

Summer 2012 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 10701 Christian Lee Novetzke MTWTh 9:10am - 11:50am
CHID 498 D Special Colloquia 14241 Nicole Calian MW 1:10pm - 4:30pm

Summer 2012 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10700 Adam Nocek MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CHID 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10719 to be arranged
CHID 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10720 to be arranged

Summer 2012 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10699 Terry Schenold TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 10702 Stacey C. Moran TTh 12:40pm - 2:50pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 10706 Lawrence J Cushnie MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar 14051 Nara Hohensee MW 1:10pm - 3:10pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 10707 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10708 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10709 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 10714 Tamara Myers M 9:10am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 10715 Erin Brie Clowes T 9:10am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 10716 Tamara Myers MT 12:30pm - 2:40pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10717 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10718 to be arranged

Autumn 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12060 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12061 Cynthia Anderson T 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12070 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12071 Adam Nocek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12072 Adam Nocek F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12073 Nancy White Iff F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12074 Nancy White Iff F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12075 Joanne Woiak MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12076 Josef E Mogharreban TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12077 Josef E Mogharreban TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12078 Anjali R S Truitt TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12079 Anjali R S Truitt TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12081 Jeanette Bushnell TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12082 Edmond Y Chang MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12084 Paul Boynton MW
CHID 270 AA Special Topics 12085 Paul Boynton T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics 21288 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12087 to be arranged
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 12088 to be arranged
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars 12089 Taso Lagos Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 319 A Nietzsche And The Nietzschean Legacy In Western Thought: Foundations Of Modern Cultural Critique II 12090 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 319 AA Nietzsche And The Nietzschean Legacy In Western Thought: Foundations Of Modern Cultural Critique II 12091 Stacey C. Moran F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 319 AB Nietzsche And The Nietzschean Legacy In Western Thought: Foundations Of Modern Cultural Critique II 12092 Stacey C. Moran F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12093 Terry Schenold TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12095 Douglas Underwood TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12099 Katie Gillespie MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12101 Tamara Myers TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 484 A Colonial Encounters 12102 Jordanna Bailkin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12103 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12104 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12105 to be arranged
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12108 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12111 Jennifer M. Self W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12113 Phillip Thurtle Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12115 Cynthia Anderson to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12116 Cynthia Anderson to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12117 to be arranged
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 12118 Richard L Kenney to be arranged
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12119 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12120 to be arranged

Winter 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12213 Cynthia Anderson T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12214 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 12215 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12220 Third Andresen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12221 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12222 Mary Childs TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12223 Terry Schenold TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12224 Theron Stevenson F 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 20719 to be arranged
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars 20720 Theron Stevenson to be arranged
CHID 298 D Pre-Departure Seminars 20721 Nara Hohensee to be arranged
CHID 332 A Disability And Society 12225 Joanne Woiak TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12226 María Elena García WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12227 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 430 A Topics In Disability Studies 12228 Sara Goering TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12229 Sharan Brown MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12230 Phillip Thurtle TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Adaptation 12231 Nara Hohensee TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12233 Max Hunter MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar 20223 Rodrigo Valenzuela MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12234 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12235 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12236 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12237 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 20797 Adam Nocek TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12238 Christina Wygant F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12242 Theron Stevenson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12243 Third Andresen Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12244 Erin Brie Clowes W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12246 Nara Hohensee F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 L Focus Groups 12248 Jennifer M. Self F 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12249 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12250 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 20472 Deborah Porter TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 20555 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12251 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12252 to be arranged

Spring 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12054 Cynthia Anderson T 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12056 Matt Scheiblehner MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 207 AA Introduction To Intellectual History 12057 John H. Trainor F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 207 AB Introduction To Intellectual History 12058 John H. Trainor F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Writing and Reading the City 12059 Keith Harris MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Hollywood: The Portrayal of Minority Groups in the Motion Picture Industry 12060 Third Andresen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12061 Terry Schenold TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Exploring Interlocking Oppressions: Animals, Gender and Difference 12062 Karen Emmerman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12063 Adam Nocek TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12064 Jeanette Bushnell MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 20179 José Alaniz MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12065 Stacey C. Moran T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 D Pre-Departure Seminars 12068 Norman Wacker T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 E Pre-Departure Seminars 12069 Theron Stevenson T 3:00pm - 4:50pm
CHID 298 F Pre-Departure Seminars 12070 Christina Wygant F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 314 A The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective: Freud and the Psychoanalytic Revolution in Historical Perspective 12072 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 314 AA The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12073 Stacey C. Moran F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 314 AB The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12074 Stacey C. Moran F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12076 Philip L Tite TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 380 AA Theories In The Study Of Religion 12077 F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 380 AB Theories In The Study Of Religion 12078 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 380 AC Theories In The Study Of Religion 12079 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12080 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12081 Pat Brown TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12082 Mary Childs MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Love: A Natural History 12083 Phillip Thurtle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Encountering Indigeneity 20057 María Elena García MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12084 Michael P. Cepress TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 E Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12085 Nara Hohensee MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 G Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12086 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar: Monsters and Aliens: Encountering Others 12087 María Elena García MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12088 Cynthia Anderson T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12089 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12090 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Co-operatives, Communes, and Intentional Communities: An Exploration of Alternative Economies in Seattle 12091 Tamara Myers M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12092 Edmond Y Chang W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Heroes & Monsters: Understanding Live-Action Role-Playing Games 12093 Edmond Y Chang Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12094 Erin Brie Clowes F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12095 María Elena García W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12096 Nara Hohensee T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12097 Mary Childs Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12098 Third Andresen M 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 J Focus Groups 20574 Nara Hohensee T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 K Focus Groups 20576 Terry Schenold F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 L Focus Groups 20627 Erin Brie Clowes W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12099 to be arranged
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12101 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12102 to be arranged

Summer 2013 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 10755 Seth Allen Perry MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2013 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10771 to be arranged

Summer 2013 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10752 Terry Schenold TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship: Local/Global Internships in Seattle 14157 Erin Brie Clowes
Tamara Myers
to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship: Local/Global Internships in Seattle 14158 Erin Brie Clowes
Tamara Myers
to be arranged
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 10760 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10761 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10762 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Topic TBD 10763 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups: Topic TBD 10764 Cynthia Anderson TTh 10:20am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Local/Global Internships in Seattle 10767 Tamara Myers
Erin Brie Clowes
M
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Local/Global Internships in Seattle 10767 Tamara Myers
Erin Brie Clowes
M
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10768 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10769 to be arranged
CHID 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10770 to be arranged

Autumn 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas: Introduction to CHID 12200 Cynthia Anderson T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12201 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12205 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
Share