Courses - Spring 2016

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12298 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Utopias Gone Awry 12302 Mary Childs TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: The City of The Future 12303 Keith Harris MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Eating in the City: Food, Ethics and the Urban Environment 12304 David Giles MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Animals, Environment, Food and Justice 12305 Katie Gillespie MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Exploring Modernity and Postmodernity 12306 Annie Dwyer MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Introduction to Indian Philisophical Literature 12308 Prem Pahlajrai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12309 Erin Brie Clowes F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12317 Philip L Tite MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Madness and the Politics of Unreason 12318 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: The Graphic Novel 12321 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Activist Imagination and the Politics of Hope 12322 Tamara Myers MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar: Food For Thought 12326 Nancy White Iff W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12327 Nara Hohensee T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12328 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12329 to be arranged  -
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12330 María Elena García W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12332 Tamara Cooper Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12333 Phillip Thurtle F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12334 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12335 Tamara Cooper M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12336 Phillip Thurtle Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12337 Jen M Self M 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12338 to be arranged  -
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: Neither Here Nor There: Narrating Your Experience Abroad
VLPA CREDIT
12340 Erin Brie Clowes
Nick Barr Clingan
Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: The Layered City: Excavating Diversity in the Metropolis Berlin 12341 Shayna K Terrasi TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 498 D Special Colloquia 20672 Bojan Belic WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12342 to be arranged  -
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12343 to be arranged  -