Courses - Autumn 2014

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2014

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12322 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12323 Nick Barr TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 207 AA Introduction To Intellectual History 12324 Emily Marie Anderson Hall F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 207 AB Introduction To Intellectual History 12325 Emily Marie Anderson Hall F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 210 A The Idea Of The University: Ways Of Learning, Exploring, And Knowing 12326 Jason Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12327 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12328 Adam Nocek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12329 Adam Nocek F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12330 Sarah Kremen-Hicks F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12331 Sarah Kremen-Hicks F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12332 Joanne Woiak MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12333 Anjali R S Truitt TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12334 Anjali R S Truitt TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12335 Kai Westley Kohlsdorf TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12336 Kai Westley Kohlsdorf TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Hollywood: The Portrayal of Minority Groups in the Motion Picture Industry 12338 Third Andresen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Exploring the Politics of Play 12339 Terry Schenold TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: The Water Crisis in Literature and Film 22667 Richard Watts MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 270 C Special Topics: Modern European Jewish Thought and Writing 12342 Richard Block MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America: Indigenous Encounters 12343 José Antonio Lucero TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 280 AB Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12345 Fernando Turin F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AD Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 12347 Fernando Turin F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars 12350 Ruggero Taradel Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 350 A Women In Law And Literature 12354 Patricia S. Novotny MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Worlds Apart: Legacy of Dualism in Western Thinking 12356 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12358 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12359 Joanne Marcia Silberner MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Decolonizing the Diet: Toward an Indigenous Veganism 12366 Claudia Serrato MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Imagining Edutopias: DeSchooling for Social Justice 12368 Tamara Myers TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: The Politics of Imprisonment 12369 Annie Dwyer TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 E Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Eco-cosmopolitanism: An Introduction to Environmental Humanities 12370 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12371 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12372 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12373 to be arranged  -
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12374 Phillip Thurtle Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12377 T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12381 to be arranged  -
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12382 to be arranged  -
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12383 Richard L Kenney to be arranged  -
CHID 498 D Special Colloquia: DISABILITY IN RUSSIAN CINEMA 12390 José Alaniz
Jose Alaniz
MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 498 F Special Colloquia: Seminar on Yoga: History and Politics 12392 Christian Lee Novetzke T 11:30am - 2:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12393 to be arranged  -
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12394 to be arranged  -