Courses - Winter 2013

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12213 Cynthia Anderson T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12214 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 12215 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12220 Third Andresen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12221 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12222 Mary Childs TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12223 Terry Schenold TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12224 Theron Stevenson F 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 20719 to be arranged  -
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars 20720 Theron Stevenson to be arranged  -
CHID 298 D Pre-Departure Seminars 20721 Nara Hohensee to be arranged  -
CHID 332 A Disability And Society 12225 Joanne Woiak TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12226 María Elena García WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12227 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 430 A Topics In Disability Studies 12228 Sara Goering TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12229 Sharan Brown MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12230 Phillip Thurtle TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Adaptation 12231 Nara Hohensee TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12233 Max Hunter MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar 20223 Rodrigo Valenzuela MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12234 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12235 to be arranged  -
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12236 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12237 to be arranged  -
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 20797 Adam Nocek TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12238 Christina Wygant F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12242 Theron Stevenson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12243 Third Andresen Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12244 Erin Brie Clowes W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12246 Nara Hohensee F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 L Focus Groups 12248 Jennifer M. Self F 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12249 to be arranged  -
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12250 to be arranged  -
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 20472 Deborah Porter TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 20555 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12251 to be arranged  -
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12252 to be arranged  -