You are here

Courses - 2015

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2015

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12300 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 12301 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: The Craft of Writing 12307 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Utopias Gone Awry 12308 Mary Childs TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Post-Colonial Literature 12309 Anu Taranath T 2:00pm - 5:50pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12310 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 270 B Special Topics: Underworlds 12314 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 270 D Special Topics: The Idea of Europe in French Film VLPA 21041 Louisa Mackenzie W 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 270 DA Special Topics: QUIZ Section: The idea of Europe in French Film 21042 Alan-Michael Weatherford F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 270 DB Special Topics: QUIZ Section: The idea of Europe in French Film 21043 Alan-Michael Weatherford F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 270 DC Special Topics: QUIZ Section: The idea of Europe in French Film 21044 Joel Strom F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 270 DD Special Topics: QUIZ Section: The idea of Europe in French Film 21045 Joel Strom F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 314 A The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 21116 Nicolaas P. Barr
John Toews
TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 332 B Disability And Society 21420 Joanne Woiak MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: The Politics of Life 12317 María Elena García TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 430 A Topics In Disability Studies 12318 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12319 Kurt Lewis Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Indigenous Knowledge Visualization 12324 Miranda Belarde-Lewis MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar: Food for Thought 12327 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12328 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12329 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12330 to be arranged
CHID 496 C Focus Groups: QUEER 101: BETTER UNDERSTAND WHAT BEING QUEER MEANS AND HOW SOCIAL IDENTITIES AFFECT THE HUMAN EXPERIENCE 12333 Jennifer M. Self Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12334 Tamara Myers T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12335 Amy R. Peloff W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12336 Maya Smith Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12337 Phillip Thurtle W 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12338 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12339 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia: Neither Here Nor There: Narrating Your Experience Abroad 12340 Nara Hohensee
Nicolaas P. Barr
Th 3:30pm - 6:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: The Wire 12341 Max Hunter MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12342 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12343 to be arranged

Spring 2015

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12228 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: A History of Superheroes 12233 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Reading and Writing the City 12234 Keith Harris TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 20899 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Extending Life 12235 Adam Nocek TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 G Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 20897 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12245 Christian Lee Novetzke MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Identity Formation and Ethical Action in Comparative Cultural Contexts 12249 John Toews TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 430 A Topics In Disability Studies 12251 Kai Westley Kohlsdorf TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12252 Phillip Thurtle TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Georgian Cinema: Films of Desire 12262 Mary Childs MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12263 María Elena García TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Ready to Go? Travel Literatures and the Journeys through Ourselves and Others 12264 Anu Taranath TTh 5:00pm - 6:50pm
CHID 480 E Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12265 Katie Gillespie MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 G Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Exploring Interlocking Oppressions: Animals, Gender and Difference 12266 Karen Emmerman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12270 Nancy White Iff M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12271 Nancy White Iff W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12272 Phillip Thurtle Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12273 Phillip Thurtle F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: United States - Europe Relations 12276 Daniel M Bessner MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 12277 Bojan Belic MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Summer 2015 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature: The Problem of Imagination: Aesthetic Education in the 21st Century 10758 Terry Schenold TTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures: Biofutures 10759 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:50pm - 4:00pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: A History of Superheroes 14455 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Field Methods in Indigenous Archaeology 14216 Sara Gonzalez to be arranged
CHID 399 A Internship: Local/Global Engagements 10762 Tamara Myers to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship 10763 Tamara Myers to be arranged
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 10765 Douglas Underwood TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 10770 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10771 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10772 to be arranged
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Local & Global Engagements:Theory, Agency and Change (includes internship)
Class Meets Mondays 9:40-2:10 and Tuesdays 9:40-12:30
10775 Tamara Myers M
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10776 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10777 to be arranged

Autumn 2015

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12343 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 120 A Yoga: Past And Present 22033 Christian Lee Novetzke MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12345 Nicolaas P. Barr MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12349 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12354 Joanne Woiak MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Exploring Human and Nonhuman Animal Bodies in Literature and Film 12360 Nancy White Iff
Katie Gillespie
M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Postcolonial Literature and Culture; Focus on Pakistan and South Asia 12363 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: The Politics of Graffiti 12364 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Food in Russia 12365 José Alaniz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 350 A Women In Law And Literature 12367 Patricia S. Novotny MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: The Politics of Life 12369 María Elena García TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12372 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12373 Phillip Thurtle TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Thinking Nature: Philosophy, Literature and the Environment 12381 Mary Childs TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12384 Nara Hohensee T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory: Russian "Big Books": War and Peace 12388 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12389 Cynthia Anderson M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12392 Jennifer M. Self T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12395 Richard L Kenney to be arranged
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 12397 to be arranged
CHID 498 E Special Colloquia: Seminar for Summer 2015 Bangalore students 12398 Anu Taranath T 3:30pm - 6:20pm
Share