Courses - Spring 2013

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12054 Cynthia Anderson T 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12056 Matt Scheiblehner MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 207 AA Introduction To Intellectual History 12057 John H. Trainor F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 207 AB Introduction To Intellectual History 12058 John H. Trainor F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Writing and Reading the City 12059 Keith Harris MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Hollywood: The Portrayal of Minority Groups in the Motion Picture Industry 12060 Third Andresen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12061 Terry Schenold TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Exploring Interlocking Oppressions: Animals, Gender and Difference 12062 Karen Emmerman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12063 Adam Nocek TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12064 Jeanette Bushnell MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 20179 José Alaniz MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12065 Stacey C. Moran T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 D Pre-Departure Seminars 12068 Norman Wacker T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 E Pre-Departure Seminars 12069 Theron Stevenson T 3:00pm - 4:50pm
CHID 298 F Pre-Departure Seminars 12070 Christina Wygant F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 314 A The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective: Freud and the Psychoanalytic Revolution in Historical Perspective 12072 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 314 AA The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12073 Stacey C. Moran F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 314 AB The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12074 Stacey C. Moran F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12076 Philip L Tite TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 380 AA Theories In The Study Of Religion 12077 F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 380 AB Theories In The Study Of Religion 12078 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 380 AC Theories In The Study Of Religion 12079 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12080 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12081 Pat Brown TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12082 Mary Childs MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Love: A Natural History 12083 Phillip Thurtle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Encountering Indigeneity 20057 María Elena García MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12084 Michael P. Cepress TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 E Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12085 Nara Hohensee MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 G Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12086 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar: Monsters and Aliens: Encountering Others 12087 María Elena García MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12088 Cynthia Anderson T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12089 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12090 to be arranged  -
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Co-operatives, Communes, and Intentional Communities: An Exploration of Alternative Economies in Seattle 12091 Tamara Myers M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12092 Edmond Y Chang W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Heroes & Monsters: Understanding Live-Action Role-Playing Games 12093 Edmond Y Chang Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12094 Erin Brie Clowes F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12095 María Elena García W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12096 Nara Hohensee T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12097 Mary Childs Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12098 Third Andresen M 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 J Focus Groups 20574 Nara Hohensee T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 K Focus Groups 20576 Terry Schenold F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 L Focus Groups 20627 Erin Brie Clowes W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12099 to be arranged  -
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12101 to be arranged  -
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12102 to be arranged  -