Courses - Autumn 2012

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2012

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12060 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12061 Cynthia Anderson T 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12070 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12071 Adam Nocek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12072 Adam Nocek F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12073 Nancy White Iff F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12074 Nancy White Iff F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12075 Joanne Woiak MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12076 Josef E Mogharreban TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12077 Josef E Mogharreban TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12078 Anjali R S Truitt TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12079 Anjali R S Truitt TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12081 Jeanette Bushnell TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12082 Edmond Y Chang MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12084 Paul Boynton MW
CHID 270 AA Special Topics 12085 Paul Boynton T 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics 21288 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12087 to be arranged  -
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 12088 to be arranged  -
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars 12089 Taso Lagos Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 319 A Nietzsche And The Nietzschean Legacy In Western Thought: Foundations Of Modern Cultural Critique II 12090 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 319 AA Nietzsche And The Nietzschean Legacy In Western Thought: Foundations Of Modern Cultural Critique II 12091 Stacey C. Moran F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 319 AB Nietzsche And The Nietzschean Legacy In Western Thought: Foundations Of Modern Cultural Critique II 12092 Stacey C. Moran F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12093 Terry Schenold TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12095 Douglas Underwood TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12099 Katie Gillespie MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12101 Tamara Myers TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 484 A Colonial Encounters 12102 Jordanna Bailkin TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12103 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12104 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12105 to be arranged  -
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12108 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12111 Jennifer M. Self W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12113 Phillip Thurtle Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12115 Cynthia Anderson to be arranged  -
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12116 Cynthia Anderson to be arranged  -
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12117 to be arranged  -
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 12118 Richard L Kenney to be arranged  -
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12119 to be arranged  -
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12120 to be arranged  -