You are here

Courses - 2016

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12421 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12422 to be arranged
CHID 498 AB Special Colloquia 12417 Richard T Gray Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 498 AA Special Colloquia 12416 Richard T Gray Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia: Freud and the Literary Imagination 12415 Richard T Gray MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12414 to be arranged
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12413 to be arranged
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12412 Phillip Thurtle W 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12410 Jen M Self W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12406 María Elena García F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12405 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12404 to be arranged
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12403 Nara Hohensee T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 490 B Research Seminar: Love and Attraction 12402 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Comparative Colonialism 12400 Vicente Rafael TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: The Lyric Essay 12399 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12394 Kurt L Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Corporate U: Rethinking the University in the Context of the Neoliberal Assault on Public Higher Education 12391 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 332 B Disability And Society 12389 Joanne Woiak TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 E Special Topics: Cultures of Extinction: Contemporary Challenges to Diversity 12386 Jason Groves TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 270 D Special Topics: Saints, Satanism, Savagery and Synaesthesia: The Seamy Side of the Silver Age in Russian Culture 12385 James D West MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: Underworlds 12383 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 270 AB Special Topics: Culture and Media Forms 12382 Anna Wager F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 AA Special Topics: Culture and Media Forms 12381 Anna Wager F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity: Re-thinking Diversity 12379 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Culture and Media Forms 12380 Geoffrey Turnovsky TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: The Craft of Writing 12377 Annie Dwyer TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Critical Gaming: Intro to Game Studies 12376 Terry Schenold TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 12371 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 498 AC Special Colloquia 12418 Richard T Gray Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 498 AD Special Colloquia 12419 Richard T Gray Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: Ways of Feeling: Expressions of Emotions Across Cultures 12420 Katarzyna A Dziwirek TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Corporate U: Rethinking the University in the Context of the Neoliberal Assault on Public Higher Education 21418 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Autumn 2016

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12476 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12475 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12474 Phillip Thurtle MW
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History: Introduction to Intellectual History The Idea of Community 12471 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12470 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12518 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12519 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia: WRITING THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT 12520 Richard L Kenney to be arranged
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Sympathy For The Devil
Topics or figures of German literature or language.
12521 Ellwood Wiggins MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 498 CA Special Colloquia 12522 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12517 Jen M Self T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 CB Special Colloquia 12523 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12516 Tamara Myers W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 CC Special Colloquia 12524 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12515 Phillip Thurtle W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 498 CD Special Colloquia 12525 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12514 Phillip Thurtle MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12527 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12513 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12528 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12512 to be arranged
CHID 485 A Comparative Colonialism: Comparative Colonialism 22799 Vicente Rafael TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12511 to be arranged
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: MANUFACTURING THE HUMAN 12485 Scott Venters MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12510 to be arranged
CHID 270 A Special Topics: THE WATER CRISIS IN LITERATURE AND FILM 12488 Richard Watts MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12509 Annie Dwyer T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: ENVIRONMENTAL FEMINISMS AND QUEER ECOLOGIES 12484 Logan O'Laughlin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Protesting Anti-Black Racial State Violence 12508 Alysse Hotz MW 2:00pm - 3:50pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Higher Education, ‘Global Development,’ and the Politics of Knowledge 12507 Willy Oppenheim TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12498 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Between One Dream and Another: Expression Between the Categories 12496 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12492 Ruggero Taradel Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 350 A Women In Law And Literature 12493 Patricia S. Novotny MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 270 C Special Topics 12490 Richard Block MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12483 Kai Kohlsdorf TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12481 Heather D. Evans TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12482 Kai Kohlsdorf TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12480 Heather D. Evans TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12478 Terry Schenold F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12479 Joanne Woiak MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12477 Terry Schenold F 1:30pm - 2:20pm

Spring 2016

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12337 Jen M Self M 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12338 to be arranged
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: Neither Here Nor There: Narrating Your Experience Abroad
VLPA CREDIT
12340 Erin Brie Clowes
Nicolaas P. Barr
Th 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: The Layered City: Excavating Diversity in the Metropolis Berlin 12341 Shayna K Terrasi TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12336 Phillip Thurtle Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12335 Tamara Cooper M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12298 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12332 Tamara Cooper Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12333 Phillip Thurtle F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12334 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12330 María Elena García W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12329 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12328 to be arranged
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12327 Nara Hohensee T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar: Food For Thought 12326 Nancy White Iff W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: The Graphic Novel 12321 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Madness and the Politics of Unreason 12318 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12317 Philip L Tite MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12309 Erin Brie Clowes F 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Introduction to Indian Philisophical Literature 12308 Prem Pahlajrai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Exploring Modernity and Postmodernity 12306 Annie Dwyer MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Animals, Environment, Food and Justice 12305 Katie Gillespie MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Eating in the City: Food, Ethics and the Urban Environment 12304 David Giles MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Utopias Gone Awry 12302 Mary Childs TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: The City of The Future 12303 Keith Harris MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Activist Imagination and the Politics of Hope 12322 Tamara Myers MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12342 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12343 to be arranged
CHID 498 D Special Colloquia 20672 Bojan Belic WF 10:30am - 12:20pm

Summer 2016 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: A History of Superheroes: The Superheroine 10754 Nancy White Iff M
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Writing Widely 10744 Caroline Chung Simpson MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
CHID 370 A The Cultural Impact Of Information Technology 10746 Tanya F Oishi MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2016 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: The Wire 10755 José Antonio Lucero MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2016 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 10750 Douglas Underwood TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 399 A Internship 10748 Tamara Myers to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship 10749 Tara Fisher to be arranged
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Zombies and Others: The Post-Apocalyptic Imagination 10745 Annie Dwyer MW 10:20am - 12:30pm
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10742 Terry Schenold TTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10763 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia: Local/Global Engagements: Theory, Agency and Change: Internships in Seattle 10761 Tamara Myers MW 10:20am - 1:40pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10762 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10758 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10757 to be arranged
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 10756 to be arranged
Share