Courses - Autumn 2013

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas: Introduction to CHID 12200 Cynthia Anderson T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12201 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12205 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12206 Adam Nocek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12207 Adam Nocek F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12208 Stacey C. Moran F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12209 Stacey C. Moran F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12210 Joanne Woiak MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12211 Josef E Mogharreban TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12212 Josef E Mogharreban TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12213 Katrina C Kohlsdorf TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12214 Katrina C Kohlsdorf TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Introduction to Postcolonial Literature and Theory 12215 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: A History of Superheroes 12216 Nancy White Iff TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Hip Hop in the 206 12217 Third Andresen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Science, Magic, and the Passage to Modernity 12219 Paul Boynton MW
CHID 270 AA Special Topics 12220 Paul Boynton T F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: JEWS & GERMAN CULTURE 12222 Tamara Cooper MW
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America: Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture and Representation in Latin America 12223 María Elena García TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 280 AA Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21404 Daniel T. Miller F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AB Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21405 Amy J. Reed-Sandoval F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AC Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21406 Daniel T. Miller F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 280 AD Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21407 Amy J. Reed-Sandoval F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars: Pre-Departure Course for WINTER 2014 Rome, Budapest, Istanbul program 12226 Ruggero Taradel Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 309 A Marx And The Marxian Tradition In Western Thought: The Foundations Of Modern Cultural Criticism I 12227 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 309 AA Marx And The Marxian Tradition In Western Thought: The Foundations Of Modern Cultural Criticism I 12228 Nick Barr F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 309 AB Marx And The Marxian Tradition In Western Thought: The Foundations Of Modern Cultural Criticism I 12229 Nick Barr F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 370 A The Cultural Impact Of Information Technology 12230 Gina Neff TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Worlds Apart: the Legacy of Dualism in Western Thinking 12231 Stacey C. Moran TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12233 Douglas Underwood TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Machines to Think With: Novel, Hypertext, Computer Game 12237 Terry Schenold MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Northwest Coastal Stories: Turbulence in Science and Culture 12239 Neil S. Banas MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12240 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12241 to be arranged  -
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12242 to be arranged  -
CHID 495 B Close Readings In Theory: The Philosophy of Vine Deloria, Jr. 21569 Jeanette Bushnell TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12244 Phillip Thurtle Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups: Children’s Literature: The Material, the Market, and the Masters 12245 Stacey C. Moran Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12246 Phillip Thurtle W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Stuck With You 12247 Christina Wygant F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12248 Jennifer M. Self W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups: There and Back Again - Re-Integrating After Study-Abroad 22071 Amy R. Peloff F 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 22071 Amy R. Peloff F 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 22436 Phillip Thurtle F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 22702 Amy R. Peloff W 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12249 to be arranged  -
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12250 to be arranged  -
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12251 Richard L Kenney to be arranged  -
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 12253 Richard T Gray MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 CA Special Colloquia 12254 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 CB Special Colloquia 12255 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 CC Special Colloquia 12256 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 CD Special Colloquia 12257 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12258 to be arranged  -
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12259 to be arranged  -