Autumn 2017

CLIP Program: Critical Approaches to Race and Equity

Class Title Instructor Name
CHID 250C: Queering the Race to Reproduction Saung, Jey

Gateways to CHID

Class Title Instructor Name
CHID 222A: Biofutures Thurtle, Phillip
CHID 230A: Introduction to Disability Studies Woiak, Joanne
CHID 250A: Postcolonial Literature Taranath, Anu
CHID 250B: Underworld Poetics: Writing from Other Dimensions Hazard, July
CHID 250C: Queering the Race to Reproduction Saung, Jey
CHID 250D: Critical Community Organizing Andresen, Third
CHID 260A: Rethinking Diversity Taranath, Anu
CHID 480A: Race, Colonialism, Diaspora Reddy, Chandan

Encounters Across Cultures

Class Title Instructor Name
AES 498C: Special Topics: Comparative Studies of Undocumented Communities Pinedo-Turnovsky, Carolyn
ANTH 469A: Special Problems in Anthropology: Reimagining Anthropology in Micronesia Barker, Holly
ANTH 469B: Special Problems in Anthropology: Cambodia: History, Politics, Ethnography  Grant, Jenna
EDUC 310A: Comparative Education: Exploring Issues Internationally  Mitchell, Kimberly
HSTAS 490B: Japanese History In Ecological Perspective Metzler, Mark
MUSED 496A: Laboratory: Music Cognition, Culture and Learning Morrison, Steven

Ideas in the World

Class Title Instructor Name
C LIT 360A: The Bible as Literature Collins, Douglas
CHID 270B: The Otherworldy: Fairy Tales and the Environmental Imagination Groves, Jason
CHID 498C: Sympathy for the Devil: The Rhetoric of Compassion  Wiggins, Elwood
DXARTS 490A: Data-Driven Art Coupe, James
GWSS 390C: Gender, Media, and New Technologies: Collaborations in Feminism and Technology Keating, Christine
PHIL 401A: Metaethics Marshall, Colin 
URBDP 498F: Transportation and the Environment Bae, Christine

Power and Difference

Class Title Instructor Name
AES 498C: Comparative Studies of Undocumented Communities Pinedo-Turnovsky, Carolyn
ANTH 369B: Cambodia: History, Politics, and Ethnography Grant, Jenna
ANTH 469C: Alter/Native Chapman, Rachel
CHID 434A: Civil and Human Rights Law for Disabled People Brown, Sharan
CHID 485A: Comparative Colonialism Rafael, Vicente
GWSS 290A: Construction of Black Manhood Judd, Bettina
GWSS 290C: From The Headlines: Protest and Spectacle - Ferguson To Campus Reddy, Chandan
GWSS 390D: Black Feminist Geographies Adeyemi, Adekemi
HONORS 230C: Bias in the U.S. Criminal Justice System Talbott, William
HONORS 397B: The Elements Of Civic Power Liu, E
LSJ 491A: Human Rights In Constitutional Law Mayerfeld, Jason
POL S 332A (M/W): The Politics of Terror and Terrorism Goldberg, Ellis
POL S 332B (T/Th): The Politics of Terror and Terrorism Goldberg, Ellis

Local/Global Engagements

Class Title Instructor Name
JSIS 478D: Disaster in a Global Context Montgomery, Scott