You are here

Winter 2019 Suggested Courses

Suggested Courses for Winter 2019

This page lists UW courses that fulfill the CHID Program's major requirements for the Winter 2019 academic quarter. 

CLIP Program: Critical Justice Education

Class Title Instructor Name
CHID 250B: RACE, CRIMINALIZATION, AND BIOPOWER  KNAPP, CALEB
CHID 480A: COLONIAL CARCERAL LOGICS IN THE AMERICAS WEATHERFORD, AM

Gateways to CHID

Class Title Instructor Name
CHID 250A: UTOPIAS GONE AWRY: CONFLICT AND PARADISE IN THE BLACK SEA REGION CHILDS, MARY
CHID 250B: RACE, CRIMINALIZATION, AND BIOPOWER  KNAPP, CALEB
CHID 250C: UNDERWORLD POETICS: WRITING FROM OTHER DIMENSIONS HAZARD, JULY
CHID 250D: LITERATURES FROM GHANA TARANATH, ANU
CHID 250E: THE POLITICS OF WEIRDNESS IN CONTEMPORARY COMICS SIMPSON, CAROLINE
CHID 250F: MOBILITY, VISIBILITY, AND THE OTHER: RENDERING 2D ANIMATION PAZ, DAN
CHID 480A: COLONIAL CARCERAL LOGICS IN THE AMERICAS WEATHERFORD, AM
CHID 480B: POWER/LANGUAGE:PHILOSOPHICAL GRAMMAR FOR A BINARIZED WORLD LEE, JONATHAN REY

Local/Global Engagements

Class Title Instructor Name
HONORS 211D: ANALYZING INVENTED LANGUAGES MOORE, COLETTE
GEOG 403A: LATINX MIGRATIONS YBARRA, MEGAN

Encounters Across Cultures

Class Title Instructor Name
AAS 498A: AFRO-ASIAN ROMANCE HUH, JANG WOOK
ANTH 369B: ISLAM AND MUSLIMS IN CHINA MAWKANULI, TALANT
CHID 498B/C LIT 371A/ ROMN 420A: ROMANIA TRANSFORMED MARIN, ILEANA
C LIT 357A: JEWISH EXPERIENCE IN LITERATURE AND FILM SENDEROVICH, SASHA
CMS 497A: GLOBAL FRENCH CINEMA WATTS, RICHARD
GEOG 403A: LATINX MIGRATIONS YBARRA, MEGAN
GWSS 390B: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF BORDERS, BODIES, AND RESISTANCE YULEE, JIWOON
GWSS 490C: GENDER AND SEXUALITY IN INDIA RAMAMURTHY, PRITI
HONORS 211A: OKINAWA IN THE JAPANESE LITERARY IMAGINATION BHOWMIK, DAVINDER
HONORS 211B: KARMA AND FREE WILL IN INDIAN PHILOSOPHY PAHLAJRAI, PREM
HONORS 394A: WOMEN IN GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITY CONNORS, CATHERINE
HONORS 397A: HUMAN/TRANSHUMAN/POSTHUMAN WHELAN, JOHN (JACK)
HSTCMP 290A: DRUGS IN LATIN AMERICA RODRIGUEZ-SILVA, ILEANA
HSTCMP 290B: THE GLOBAL HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS BAILKIN, JORDANNA
HSTCMP 490A: HISTORY OF GLOBALIZATION SINCE THE 12TH CENTURY METZLER, MARK
HSTRY 498A: TRAVEL: WANDERING THE (MOSTLY) EARLY MODERN WORLD SCHMIDT, BENJAMIN
JSIS 487B: HUMAN RIGHTS IN ISLAM BASIC, DENIS
SOC 201C: BROGRAMMERS AND GEEK GIRLS: DECODING GENDER INEQUALITY IN THE TECH INDUSTRY SERAFINI, BRIAN

Ideas in the World

Class Title Instructor Name
CHID 270A: WITCHCRAFT OEHME, ANNEGRET
CHID 270B: UNDERWORLDS BOTH REAL AND METAPHORICS: SUBWAYS, COALMINES, HADES, AND HELL HENRY, BARBARA
CHID 459A: NARRATIVE JOURNALISM UNDERWOOD, DOUGLAS
C LIT 362A: SURREALISM AND THE AVANT GARDE BORCH-JACOBSEN, MIKKEL
CHSTY 498A: LATINX PUBLIC HEALTH AND INDIGENOUS WOMEN'S KNOWLEDGE PENA, DEVON
HONORS 211B: KARMA AND FREE WILL IN INDIAN PHILOSOPHY PAHLAJRAI, PREM
HONORS 221C: GAME THEORY AND ITS APPLICATION COOPRER, JACOB
HONORS 391A: ALTER/NATIVE ETHNOGRAPHY CHAPMAN, RACHEL
HSTRY 494A: THE AMERICAN EMPIRE IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE RAFAEL, VINCENTE
JSIS 484B: RELIGION IN JAPAN TOKUNO, KYOKO
LIT 298A: CLASSICS OF GERMAN LITERATURE AND THOUGHT PRUTTI, BRIGITTE
LIT 298B: FAIRY TALES AND THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMAGINATION GROVES, JASON

Power and Difference

Class Title Instructor Name
ANTH 369A: SEX, BODIES, AND COLONIALISM GONZALEZ, SARA
B E 405B: INTERVENTIONS IN THE JOINT. COPING ON THE INSIDE: DESIGN FOR THERAPEUTIC INCARCERATION WINTERBOTTOM, DANIEL
CHID 230A: INTRODUCTION TO DISABILITY STUDIES TBA
CHID 332A: SEX AND DISABILITY JOHNSON, KRISTEN
CHID 433A: DISABILITY LAW, POLICY, AND THE COMMUNITY JOHNSON, KURT
CHSTU 498A: LATINX PUBLIC HEALTH AND INDIGENOUS WOMEN'S KNOWLEDGE PENA, DEVON
C LIT 357A: JEWISH EXPERIENCE IN LITERATURE AND FILM SENDEROVICH, SASHA
EDUC 210A: ACCESS TO THE GOOD LIFE IVES, CHARLES
EDUC 210B: EDUCATION FOR FREEDOM: IN AND BEYOND THE SCHOOL GUZMAN, GONZALO
GWSS 290A: BODY POLITICS WELLAND, SASHA
GWSS 390B: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF BORDERS, BODIES, AND RESISTANCE YULEE, JIWOON
GWSS 490C: GENDER AND SEXUALITY IN INDIA RAMAMURTHY, PRITI
HONORS 345A: PRISON LOGICS AND ABOLITION FUTURES MCKEITHEN, WILLIAM
HSTCMP 290A: DRUGS IN LATIN AMERICA RODRIGUEZ-SILVA, ILEANA
HSTCMP 290B/HSTRY 288C: THE GLOBAL HISTORY OF HUMAN RIGHTS BAILKIN, JORDANNA
JSIS 484C: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF CHINA YANG, CLAIR
JSIS 484D: RELIGION IN JAPAN TOKUNO, KYOKO
JSIS 487B: HUMAN RIGHTS IN ISLAM BASIC, DENIS
SOC 201B: POWER KISER, EDGAR
SOC 401A: JUSTICE FOR WOMEN, WOMEN FOR JUSTICE O'NEILL, KATHERINE
SOC 401B: SOCIOLOGY OF MIGRATION CURRAN, SARA REYNOLDS

Interesting Electives

Class Title Instructor Name
ARCH 498A: DESIGNING HIGHLY EFFECTIVE BUILDINGS HEERWAGEN, JUDITH
ARCH 498C: ARCHITECTURE OF TRAVEL AND TOURISM COSLETT, DANIEL
HSTRY 388A: WAR STORIES: RECORDING, REMEMBERING, AND RE-IMAGINING WWII GLENN, SUSAN
HSTRY 388B: WATERGATE AND TEH AMERICAN PRESIDENCY O'MARA, MARGARET
HSTRY 388C: WITNESS TO THE MONGOL EMPIRE MOSCA, MATTHEW
JSIS 478A: PLANET OF THE APPS LAGOS, TASO
Share