You are here

Spring 2019 Suggested Courses

Suggested Courses for Spring 2019

This page lists UW courses that fulfill the CHID Program's major requirements for the Spring 2019 academic quarter. 

CLIP Program: Critical Justice Education

Class Title Instructor Name
CHID 250C: PRISON ABOLITION IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST KNAPP, CALEB & WEATHERFORD, AM
AES 442: UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRANT COMMUNITIES PINEDO-TURNOVSKY, CAROLYN

Gateways to CHID

Class Title Instructor Name
CHID 230A: INTRODUCTION TO DISABILITY STUDIES
CHID 250A: THEORY SCHMEORY DWYER, ANNIE
CHID 250B: THE ART OF WRITING CHILDS, MARY
CHID 250C: PRISION ABOLITION IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST KNAPP, CALEB & WEATHERFORD, AM
CHID 250D: HIGH VOLTAGE: POWER & FEMINIST PHOTOGRAPHIC PRACTICE PAZ, DAN
CHID 444: EYE & MIND THURTLE, PHILLIP
CHID 480A: ECOPOETICS ALONG SHORELINES HAZARD, JULY
CHID 480B: THE NEW POETICS OF RACE SIMPSON, CAROLINE
CHID 480C: SCHOOLING FOR WHAT?: INTRO TO CRITICAL STUDIES OF EDUCATION OPPENHEIM, WILLY
CHID 480D: WOMEN AND VIOLENCE VIVEROS AVENDANO, IRIS

Local/Global Engagements

Class Title Instructor Name
AIS 375A: INDIGENOUS FOOD SOVEREIGNTY COTE, CHARLOTTE
CHID 480A: ECOPOETICS ALONG SHORELINES HAZARD, JULY
GERMAN 423A: WRITING TRAVEL: MIGRATION, TRANSLATION, AND MEMORY GROVES, JASON
HSTAS 490A: GLOBALIZATION AND EMPIRE IN EAST ASIA METZLER, MARK
JSIS 484B: THE U.S. IN ASIA AND A GLOBALIZED WORLD HELLMANN, DONALD
JSIS 478A: HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE HIMALAYAS CITRIN, DAVID
LIT 298B/GERMAN 385: CULTURES OF EXTINCTION GROVES, JASON

Encounters Across Cultures

Class Title Instructor Name
AIS 375B/SCAND 341: SAMI CULTURE AND HISTORY
SCAND 490A: FINNISH POPULAR CULTURE HARMAVAARA, ILONA
RUSS 420A/C LIT 396B: RUSSIAN SCIENCE FICTION ALANIZ, JOSE
HONORS 212B: SONGS OF THE SAINTS OF INDIA PAUWELS, HEIDI
HONORS 384A: JAPANESE POLITICS AND SOCIETY VILLEGAS, JULIE
AES 498A: UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRANT COMMUNITIES SO, CONNIE
CHSTU 405A: CHICANA/O & MEXICAN ART IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST FLORES, LAURO
CHSTU 498A: LATINAS AND LABOR IN THE NEOLIBERAL AGE MENDEZ, ALINA
AIS 375A: INDIGENOUS FOOD SOVEREIGNTY COTE, CHARLOTTE
ANTH 479C: HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE HIMALAYAS CITRIN, DAVID
CHID 498B: THE NAKED TRUTH: CRISIS AND DISSOLUTION IN VIENNA 1900 TERRASI, S. KYE
CHID 498C: WHAT IS IN A LANGUAGE NAME? THE CASE OF BOSNIAN, CROATIAN, MONTENEGRIN, AND SERBIAN BELIC, BOJAN
GERMAN 423A: WRITING TRAVEL: MIGRATION, TRANSLATION, AND MEMORY GROVES, JASON
HSTAS 490A: GLOBALIZATION AND EMPIRE IN EAST ASISA METZLER, MARK
JSIS 484B: THE U.S. IN ASIA AND A GLOBALIZED WORLD HELLMANN, DONALD
LIT 298B/GERMAN 385: CULTURES OF EXTINCTION GROVES, JASON
GWSS 490A: ORAL HISTORIES METHODOLOGY RAMAMURTHY, PRITI

Ideas in the World

Class Title Instructor Name
LSJ 490B: HUMANITARIANISM: THE POLITICS OF SACRED LIFE OSANLOO, ARZOO
PHIL 401A: WHY BE RATIONAL? SCHNEE, IAN
POL S 335A: THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF CAPITALISM, AUTHORITARIANISM & DEMOCRACY MENALDO, VICTOR
POL S 335B/JSIS A 362A: AFRICAN POLITICS LONG, JAMES
SOC 201B: SOCIAL CONSTRUCTION OF MADNESS & MENTAL HEALTH IN THE U.S. EVANS, HEATHER
SOC 201D: BROGRAMMERS AND GEEK GIRLS: DECODING GENDER INEQUALITY IN THE TECH INDUSTRY SERAFINI, BRAIN
SOC 481A: CRIME AND RATIONALITY OPP, KARL-DIETER
RUSS 420A/ C LIT 396B: RUSSIAN SCIENCE FICTION ALANIZ, JOSE
URBDP 498B: TECHNOLOGIES OF CITIES WHITTINGTON, JAN
ENVIR 495D: LITERATURE & THE ENVIRONMENT HANDWERK, GARY
ENVIR 495A: CULTURES OF EXTINCTION GROVES, JASON
HONORS 212D: WAYS OF BEING DZIWIREK, KATARZYNA
HONORS 394A: FEMINISM IN THE BORDERLANDS HABELL-PALLAN, MICHELLE
HONORS 394B: LOVEWORK: AN UNFINISHED SYLLABUS BUSHNELL, JEANETTE
HONORS 398: THE BRAIN AND THE HEALING POWER OF POETRY GINSBERG, ARTHUR HENRY
AFRAM 498B: BLACK DIGITAL STUDIES PITTMAN, LASHAWNDA
ASIAN 207A: WHO WAS THE BUDDHA? HOW AND WHY DID HE FOUND BUDDHISM? SALOMON, RICHARD
CHID 270A: RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONS: FILM SENDEROVICH, SASHA
CHID 270B: GEGENKULTUR: THE ART OF PROTEST KRAKENBERG, JASMIN
CHID 495A: WRITING WITHOUT RULES THE LYRIC ESSAY SIMPSON, CAROLINE
CHID 498A: FEMINIST SOCIAL REPRODUCTION THEORY AND RADICAL POLITICS OF CARE YULEE, JIWOON
C LIT 250A: THE BIBLE AS LITERATURE COLLINS, DOUGLAS
CHID 250/C LIT 250B: THE ART OF WRITING CHILDS, MARY
GERMAN 298A: HEROES AND HEROINES WIGGINS, ELLWOOD
GWSS 490C: NEOLIBERALISM AND SHIFTING SHAPE OF IDENTITY (POLITICS) ADEYEMI, KEMI

Power and Difference

Class Title Instructor Name
LSJ 490A: HOUSING, INEQUALITY, AND THE LAW
LSJ 491A: SEX, RIGHTS, & POWER MOORE, CHELSEA
POL S 335A: THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF CAPITALISM, AUTHORITARIANISM, & DEMOCRACY MENALDO, VICTOR
POL S 335B/JSIS A 362A: AFRICAN POLITICS LONG, JAMES
POL S 447A: GERMANY IN EUROPE: FROM DIVIDED STATE WITH A LEGACY TO TRUSTED PARTNER SWITEK, NIKO
SOC 201 B: SOCIAL CONSTRUCTION OF MADNESS & MENTAL HEALTH IN THE U.S. EVANS, HEATHER
SOC 201D: BROGRAMMERS AND GEEK GIRLS: DECODING GENDER INEQUALITY IN THE TECH INDUSTRY SERAFINI, BRIAN
SOC 401A: JUSTICE FOR WOMEN, WOMEN FOR JUSTICE O'NEILL, KATE
SOC 481A: CRIME AND RATIONALITY OPP, KARL-DIETER
HCDE 298A: INCLUSIVE DESIGN FOX, TYLER
HONORS 222A: HIV/AIDS: ISSUES AND CHALLENGES KASPRZYK, DANUTA
HONORS 232A: HUMAN RIGHTS DIPOLOMACY CARLSON-RAINER, ELISE
HONORS 232B: UNDERSTANDING AND COMBATING HUMAN TRAFFICKING FOOT, KIRSTEN
HONORS 391A: GLOBAL MIXED RACE ARAI, ANDREA
AFRAM 498A: BLACK POWER ON COLLEGE CAMPUSES LEVY, LATASHA
CHID 350A: WOMEN IN LAW & LITERATURE
CHID 480D: WOMEN AND VIOLENCE VIVEROS AVENDANO, IRIS
DIS ST 421A: HISTORY OF EUGENICS WOIAK, JOANNE
GWSS 290A: QTPOS NEW MEDIA ART ADEYEMI, KEMI
HSTCMP 290C: LGBT HISTORY MARHOEFER, LAURIE
JSIS 478J: TRUMP IN THE WORLD KASABA, RESAT
JSIS A 494B: MIGRATION IN THE MEDITERRANEAN KLAPAKI, NEKTARIA G.
LIT 298A/GERMAN 293: GEGENKULTUR: THE ART OF PROTEST KRAKENBERG, JASMIN
LSJ 491A: SEX, RIGHTS, & POWER MOORE, CHELSEA L
GWSS 490A: ORAL HISTORIES METHODOLOGY RAMAMURTHY, PRITI

Interesting Electives

Class Title Instructor Name
B E 498F: WIDESCREEN: FILM, DESIGN, AND THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT CARVER, EVAN
ENVIR 495B: TAIWAN'S NATURAL LANDSCAPES & ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES WENG, YEN-CHU
Share