You are here

Spring 2017

The following Spring Quarter courses fulfill CHID's major requirements: 

CLIP Program: Food, Environmental, and Multispecies Justice

Class Title Instructor Name
CHID 250B: Exploring Human and Nonhuman Animal Bodies in Literature and Film  Nancy Iff

Gateways to CHID

Class Title Instructor Name
CHID 250A: Gangs and Civil Rights Winston Benjamin
CHID 250B: Exploring Human and Nonhuman Animal Bodies in Literature and Film Nancy Iff
CHID 250C: Theory Schmeory Chelsea Grimmer
CHID 380A: Theories in the Study of Religion Philip Tite
CHID 480A: Queering Disability Studies Kai Kohlsdorf
CHID 480B: The Lyric Essay: A Critical Workshop Caroline Simpson
CHID 480G: Georgian Cinema Mary Childs

Encounters Across Cultures

Class Title Instructor Name
AAS 498A: Afro-Asian America Vincent Schleitwiler
AIS 275A: American Indian History to 1850 Joshua Reid
AIS 275B: Bringing Back the Wealth: Indigenizing the Campus Cynthia Updegrave
ANTH 469C: Southeast Asian Modernities Jenna Grant
HSTAA 290A: American Indian History Since 1783 Joshua Reid
HSTAM 290A: Age of Achilles Mira Green
HSTAS 290A: Popular Culture in Japan Kazumi Hasegawa
LIT 298A: Cultures of Extinction Jason Groves
LIT 298B: Vienna 1900: The "Gay Apocalypse": Sexuality, Decay, and Crisis Shayna Terrasi

Ideas in the World

Class Title Instructor Name
ANTH 469A: Outsourced, Hacked & Tweeted: The Social Meaning of Digital Technologies Sareeta Bipin Amrute
C LIT 323A: Middle Eastern Literature as World Literature: From Arabian Nights to Social Media Revolutions Elizabeth Nolte
C LIT 396A: Literature and the Environment Gary Handwerk
CHID 270A: Culture and Media Forms Geoffrey Turnovsky

Power and Difference

Class Title Instructor Name
AFRAM 498A: #BlackLivesMatter in Media and Politics Latasha Levy
CHID 250A: Gangs and Civil Rights Winston Benjamin
CHID 250B: Exploring Human and Nonhuman Animal Bodies in Literature and Film Nancy Iff
CHID 480A: Queering Disability Studies Kai Kohlsdorf
CHID 498B: Articulating Animal Topics Maria Elena Garcia
CMS 321: Contemporary Black Cinema/ TV Tamara Cooper
DIS ST 421A: History of Eugenics Joanne Woiak
GEOG 431: Geography and Gender Jennifer Porter
G H 490A: HIV and AIDS: Issues and Challenges Daniel Montano
HONORS 232A: Bull of Heaven and Earth: Animal-Human Relations from Paleolithic Europe to the Chicago Stockyards Joel Walker
HONORS 232B: Understanding and Combating Human Trafficking Kirsten Foot
JSIS 485A: Sacred Himalayas: People, Livelihood, and Climate Change Keith Snodgrass
JSIS 487A: Human Rights in Islam Denis Basic
JSIS C 489B: Graphic Novels and Jewish Memory Tamar Benzikry
LSJ 490A: Housing and Inequality Anna Reosti
LSJ 490B: Sexual Violence and the Law Meredith Loken
SOC 401B: The New Inequality: Prosperity, Poverty, and Power in the Contemporary U.S. Julie Brines
Share