Talks

Events

2017

Title Date Time Location
ANU TARANATH Oct 19 3:30pm to 5:00pm
LATIN AMERICAN WOMEN IN FILM Oct 11 4:30pm to 6:30pm Kane Hall 225 (Walker Ames Room)
A Conversation with Andrea Schmitt
Andrea Schmitt
May 25 3:30pm to 5:00pm Padelford C-101
Film Screening: Paris Noir: African Americans in the City of Light
Professor Maya Smith and Nick Barr Clingan
May 10 3:30pm to 5:30pm Allen Library Auditorium
Are we all Phalaris Now? Pleasure, Pain, and (In)visible Suffering in these Modern Times
Timothy Pachirat
Apr 24 4:30pm to 6:00pm CMU 120
Coping with Despair and Strategizing for Justice: A Process and Action Workshop
Dr. Anu Taranath
Mar 8 3:30pm to 5:30pm Intellectual House
A Conversation with María Elena García 
María Elena García
Mar 1 3:30pm to 5:00pm Padelford C101
Bamako Chic: A Quest for Alternative Visions of Africa
Director Maureen Gosling
Feb 17 10:00am to 11:30am Thompson 317
Documentary Film Making in Latin America
Director Maureen Gosling
Feb 16 4:30pm to 6:00pm Thompson Hall 101
Strange Fruit of the Black Pacific: Imperialism's Racial Justice and Its Fugitives
Dr. Vince Schleitwiler
Jan 26 3:30pm to 5:00pm 202 Communications Building
Disability Inclusive Study Abroad Workshop
Susan Sygall, Suz Dunn, Jessie Zhang, Hannah Langlie, Jon McGough
Jan 26 12:00pm to 1:30pm Mary Gates Hall, Room 024
Picturing the Proletariat: Artists and Labor in Revolutionary Mexico, 1908-1940.
John Lear
Jan 25 3:30pm to 5:00pm Thompson 317

2016

Title Date Time Location
Movement for Justice in El Barrio Nov 16 4:00pm Communications 120
Romani History and Social Justice Through Pop Art
Vicente Rodriguez Fernandez
Nov 3 4:30pm to 6:00pm Padelford C-101
Food Forests and the Politics of Urban Agroecology
Glenn Herlihy, Beacon Food Forest (Seattle); Bailey Perryman, Garden City 2.0 (Christchurch, NZ); and other Food Activists!
May 17 12:00pm to 1:00pm Communications Bldg; Room 202
Anne Balay - Working Class Queers: Stories of Public Health, Surveillance, and Dignity May 11 4:00pm to 5:30pm Smith 102
Riva Lehrer & Anne Balay speaking at UW
Riva Lehrer & Anne Balay
May 11 to May 14 TBD
Anti-Judaism: Past and Present
Dr. David Nirenberg
May 9 7:00pm Kane Hall - Room 220
Seeing Like an Oil Producer: Abundance, Pollution, and Graphic Display
Dr. David McDermott Hughes, Professor of Anthropology, Rutgers University-New Brunswick
May 9 12:00pm to 1:30pm CMU 202
Decolonizing Extinction: Orangutans and the Work of Care in Sarawak, present-day Malaysia 
Dr. Juno (Rheana) Salazar Parreñas
Mar 31 4:00pm to 5:00pm CMU 120
After the Pacific: Indigenous Histories and Futures Feb 25 3:00pm Wǝɫǝbʔaltxw Intellectual House
Prophesizing the Global. A Conversation with Fabrice Monteiro
Fabrice Monteiro
Feb 11 4:00pm COM 120

2015

Title Date Time Location
LACS will host an event with a delegation from Nueva Trinidad (El Salvador)   Nov 13 12:00pm to 2:00pm CHID Lounge
Maíz y el país: Political Violence in Mexico and corn's Lessons for Justice 
Liz Rivera
Nov 3 11:00am to 1:00pm Thomson 317
Romani Rights Through Pop and Comic Art
Vicente Rodriguez Fernandez
Oct 23 12:30pm to 1:30pm CHID Lounge
Poiesis in Living and Dying
Robert Desjarlais
Oct 7 3:30pm to 4:50pm Gowen 201
Photography and the Politics of Life 
Robert Desjarlais
Oct 6 12:30pm to 2:20pm MGH 085
The Ethnography of Life and Death: A Conversation with Philippe Bourgois and Robert Desjarlais 
Philippe Bourgois and Robert Desjarlais
Oct 6 10:00am to 12:00pm CMU 202
Taranath Jun 9 6:00pm to 9:00pm
Visual Ecologies and Solidarities: Art Across the Americas (VES)
Vanessa Agard-Jones
May 21 4:00pm to 6:00pm UW Campus, Communications 202-204
Visual Ecologies and Solidarities: Art Across the Americas (VES)
Laurent Valère
May 20 3:30pm to 5:00pm UW Campus, Communications 120
Visual Ecologies and Solidarities: Art Across the Americas (VES)
J. Carlos Pinto
May 19 3:30pm to 5:00pm UW Campus, Communications 120
Visual Ecologies and Solidarities: Art Across the Americas (VES)
Jorge Miyagui and Mauricio Delgado
May 18 3:00pm to 5:00pm Ethnic Cultural Center - Unity Room
Visual Ecologies and Solidarities: Art Across the Americas May 18 to May 22
The Enigma of Revolt: Segregation and the “New Urban Question” in contemporary Nicaragua
Dennis Rodgers
Apr 28 3:30pm to 5:00pm Gould 440
Faculty Spotlight: Dr. Anu Taranath
Dr. Anu Taranath
Apr 15 12:00pm to 1:00pm Samuel E. Kelly Ethnic Cultural Center Staff (ECC)
Environmental Justice in Guatamala
Jorge Armando López Pocol
Feb 10 4:30pm THO 101

2014

Title Date Time Location
Cultural Death and Radical Hope
John Toews
Dec 3 7:00pm Kane Hall 130
We Will Shoot Back: Armed Resistance in the Mississippi Freedom Movement
Dr. Akinyele Umoja
Nov 17 4:00pm CMU 120
Why We Eat Our Relatives: The Predation Paradox of Other-Than-Human Kinship 
Daniel Heath Justice
Nov 13 4:30pm to 6:30pm Thomson 101
Why We Eat Our Relatives: The Predation Paradox of Other-Than-Human Kinship
Daniel Heath Justice
Nov 13 4:00pm THO 101
Another Politics: Talking Across Today’s Transformative Movements
Chris Dixon
Oct 30 4:00pm to 6:00pm Smith 211
Why are the Border Kids Fleeing?   Human Rights and U.S. Policy in Honduras and Central America  
Dana Frank
Oct 23 7:00pm Thomson 101
Conversations & Music from Honduran Artist + Feminist in Resistance Karla Lara
Karla Lara
Oct 22 5:00pm to 6:30pm Thompson 101
Invitation To Dance - A documentary Film - Followed by Q&A with the film Director  Oct 20 3:00pm to 5:00pm Odegaard Library 220
The Good Life: Guatemalan Coffee, Cocaine, and Capabilities    
Edward Fischer
Oct 2 4:30pm to 6:00pm Thomson 101
CHID Student Thesis Presentations Jun 3 Allen Auditorium (in Allen Library North)
Pedagogy of Solidarity
Walter Ferreira de Oliveira
May 27 4:00pm Foege Auditorium (Room S-060) & Vista Café
Che Sehyun, CHID Alum to give TEDx Talk: "Change Yourself to Change the System – because the system lives inside you"
CHID Alum, Che Sehyun to give TEDx Talk
May 3 11:10pm TEDx live stream
CHID student to give TEDx Talk: "Sharing a Vision: Scientists and Animal Rights Activists Working Together" 
Sarah Olson, current CHID student
May 3 3:30pm TEDx live stream
CHID Student Thesis Presentations Mar 11 Allen Auditorium (in Allen Library North)
Only Unity: Serbia in the Aftermath of Yugoslavia
Matt Lutton
Feb 6 6:00pm Allen Library Auditorium
Centering Animals in Latin American History
Zeb Tortorici and Martha Few
Jan 29 4:30pm to 6:30pm CMU 120

2013

Title Date Time Location
CHID Student Thesis Presentations Dec 3 Allen Auditorium (in Allen Library North)
CHID 490 & 491 Spring 2013 Senior Thesis Presentations Allen Auditorium (in Allen Library North), Tuesday, May 28th, 10:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Thesis Presentations
May 28 10:30am to 5:00pm Allen Auditorium (in Allen Library North),
Karma Chávez from Against Equality 
Karma Chávez, Against Equality
May 27 TBD
The Global Movement for Environmental Justice: A Forum to Bring Together Two Prominent Indian EJ Activists and the UW community in Conversation. May 16 3:30pm CMU 226
encuentro de fandangueros del Pacific Northwest  May 11 6:00pm Casa Latina
None of Us Were Like This Before
Joshua E.S. Phillips
May 6 12:00pm to 3:00pm Thomson 317