You are here

Courses - Upcoming

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2020 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 10781 MTWTh 9:40am - 12:20pm
CHID 485 A Comparative Colonialism 14447 Vicente Rafael to be arranged

Summer 2020 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 332 A Disability And Society 10785 MTWTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 10786 to be arranged

Summer 2020 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10780 Terry Schenold TTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 10782 Annie Dwyer TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 270 A Special Topics 10784 to be arranged
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 10787 Douglas Underwood TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 10791 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10792 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10793 to be arranged

Autumn 2020

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12606 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12607 MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12612 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12613 Ellen Y Chang MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12614 July Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics 12616 to be arranged
CHID 270 C Special Topics 12617 Sasha Senderovich MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12618 to be arranged
CHID 332 B Disability And Society 12623 Joanne Woiak MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 332 D Disability And Society 12625 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 380 B Theories In The Study Of Religion 12629 James K Wellman Jr to be arranged
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12630 María Elena García TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 430 A Topics In Disability Studies 12632 Joanne Woiak MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12633 Stephen Rosenbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12634 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12641 Carlos Salazar TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12642 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12643 to be arranged
CHID 485 A Comparative Colonialism 12644 TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12646 Annie Dwyer W 1:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12647 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12648 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12649 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 12650 José Alaniz WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 12659 Ileana Marin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
Share