You are here

Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12576 Annie Dwyer W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12572 Mary Childs TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12564 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12563 to be arranged
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12554 to be arranged
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12548 Ian Johnson TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12549 Megan Ellen Mccloskey TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12550 Megan Ellen Mccloskey TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12547 Ian Johnson TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12546 Heather D. Evans MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12544 Cynthia Anderson W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12573 Sebastian O Lopez Vergara MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12571 July Hazard TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 12553 Richard Watts TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12552 Lydia M Heberling TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12545 Nicolaas P. Barr TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12551 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12562 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12587 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12588 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12585 Phillip Thurtle MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 12586 F 9:00am - 11:50am
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12584 to be arranged
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 12581 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12582 Cynthia Anderson M 5:30pm - 7:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12583 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12579 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12580 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12577 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12578 to be arranged

Summer 2019 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10805 to be arranged
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 10799 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10800 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10802 Cynthia Anderson TTh 11:30am - 12:30pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10803 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: "Writing in Public in the Context of Trumpism" 10791 Annie Dwyer TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature: "The Problem of Imagination: Aesthetic Education in the 21st Century" 10789 Terry Schenold MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10804 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10801 to be arranged

Summer 2019 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 10790 Kristen L Johnson MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
Share