You are here

Courses - 2017

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12488 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 12489 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Invisible Histories of Video Games 12494 Terry Schenold TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: The Craft of Writing 12495 Sarah Kremen-Hicks TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Utopias Gone Awry 12496 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Critical Community Organizing 12497 Third Andresen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12498 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: Underworlds 12502 Barbara J Henry MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 270 E Special Topics: Literature, Culture and the Environment: Diversity in the Anthropocene 12505 Sabine Wilke MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 270 G Special Topics: Margins and Centers: who's in, who's out, and why that matters 12506 Anu Taranath T 2:00pm - 5:50pm
CHID 332 A Disability And Society 12508 Joanne Woiak MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Knowing the City 12510 Keith Harris TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12512 Kurt L Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Grappling with Environmental Destruction 12517 Logan O'Laughlin TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Animal, Capital, Power 12518 Will McKeithen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Arctic Encounters: Indigeneity, Environmentalism, and the Politics of Knowledge 12519 Jason Young MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Food For Thought 12520 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12522 Annie Dwyer T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12523 Third Andresen to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12524 Dan Berger to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Queer 101 12525 Jen M Self F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups: Post-Election: Where Do We Go From Here? 12527 Logan O'Laughlin Th 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Storytelling and Solidarity 12528 José Antonio Lucero T 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups: The Politics of Improvisation 12529 Phillip Thurtle W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12532 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12533 to be arranged
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: Medieval Literature and Culture: Adopting Arthur: Retelling the story of the Once and Future King 12539 Annegret Oehme TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Neither Here Nor There: narrating your experience abroad 22107 Nicolaas P. Barr W 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12540 Nicolaas P. Barr to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12541 to be arranged

Spring 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12173 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Gangs and Civil Rights 12177 Winston S Benjamin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: EXPLORING HUMAN AND NONHUMAN ANIMAL BODIES IN LITERATURE AND FILM 12178 Nancy White Iff MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Theory Schmeory 12179 Chelsea Grimmer TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Culture and Media Forms 20998 Geoffrey Turnovsky MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 270 AA Special Topics 20999 Anna Wager F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 AB Special Topics 21000 Geoffrey Turnovsky F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12188 Philip L Tite MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Madness and the Politics of Unreason 12189 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12190 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Against and Between: Art and Writing Beyond or Between Genres 12190 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 21227 to be arranged
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Queering Disability Studies 12193 Kai Kohlsdorf MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: The Lyric Essay 12194 Caroline Chung Simpson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 G Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Georgian Cinema: Films of Resistance and Desire 12195 Mary Childs TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12196 Annie Dwyer T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 21228 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12197 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12198 to be arranged
CHID 496 D Focus Groups 12200 Phillip Thurtle F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12201 Phillip Thurtle F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12203 to be arranged
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia: Articulating Animal Studies 21001 María Elena García M 1:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12205 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12206 to be arranged

Summer 2017 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Writing Widely 10769 Caroline Chung Simpson MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm

Summer 2017 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature: The Problem of Imagination: Aesthetic Education in 21st Century 10767 Terry Schenold MW 2:20pm - 4:30pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Zombies and Others: The Post-Apocalyptic Imagination 10770 Annie Dwyer MW 10:20am - 12:30pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Superheroines 10772 Nancy White Iff MW 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship: Internship 10775 Tamara Myers to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship: Internship 10776 Tara Fisher to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship 10776 Tara Fisher to be arranged
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 10777 Douglas Underwood TTh 9:40am - 11:50am
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 10781 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10782 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10783 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory: Animation: Miyazaki and the Vitality of Media 10784 Phillip Thurtle TTh 1:50pm - 4:00pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 10785 Keith Harris F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups 10786 Cynthia Anderson MW 1:10pm - 2:10pm
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia: Local/Global Engagements: Service, Solidarity, and Social Change 10787 Tamara Myers MW 10:20am - 1:40pm

Autumn 2017

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12583 Cynthia Anderson F 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12586 Phillip Thurtle MW
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12587 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12588 Christopher Santo Domingo Chan F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12589 Terry Schenold F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12590 Terry Schenold F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12591 Heather D. Evans MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12592 TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12593 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12594 TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12595 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Postcolonial Literature: Home Leavings and Home Comings 12596 Anu Taranath TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Underworld Poetics: Writing from Other Dimensions 12597 July Hazard TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Queering the Race to Reproduction 12598 Jey Saung MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Critical Community Organizing 12599 Third Andresen MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12600 Anu Taranath TTh 8:00am - 9:50am
CHID 270 A Special Topics: The Water Crisis in Literature and Film 12601 Richard Watts MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: The Otherworldly: Fairy Tales and the Environmental Imagination 12602 Vanessa Schmolke TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHID 270 C Special Topics: Russian Cinema: Russian Revolutions 23327 Sasha Senderovich TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars: Pre-Departure Seminar for CHID Legacies program 12603 Ruggero Taradel Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Against and Between: Playing with Archives, Genres, and Histories
CHID Majors Only
12606 Caroline Chung Simpson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship 12608 to be arranged
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12609 Sharan Brown TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Race, Colonialism, Diaspora 12617 Chandan Reddy TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12620 Annie Dwyer T 10:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12621 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12622 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12623 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory: Close Reading of Ivan Goncharov's "Oblomov" -Russian Lit
Crosslisted with RUSS 543A
12624 Galya Diment MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Biofutures Unplugged 12625 Phillip Thurtle W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12630 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12631 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12632 Richard L Kenney to be arranged
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Sympathy For The Devil, the Rhetoric of Compassion 12633 Ellwood Wiggins MWF
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12634 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12635 to be arranged
Share