You are here

Courses - 2013

See Suggested Courses for a list of courses that fulfill CHID requirements. The list below only shows courses taught under our curriculum heading.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12213 Cynthia Anderson T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12214 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 205 A Method, Imagination, And Inquiry 12215 Leroy Searle MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12220 Third Andresen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12221 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12222 Mary Childs TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12223 Terry Schenold TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12224 Theron Stevenson F 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 298 B Pre-Departure Seminars 20719 to be arranged
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars 20720 Theron Stevenson to be arranged
CHID 298 D Pre-Departure Seminars 20721 Nara Hohensee to be arranged
CHID 332 A Disability And Society 12225 Joanne Woiak TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12226 María Elena García WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 390 B Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12227 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 430 A Topics In Disability Studies 12228 Sara Goering TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 434 A Civil And Human Rights Law For Disabled People 12229 Sharan Brown MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 444 A Eye And Mind 12230 Phillip Thurtle TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Adaptation 12231 Nara Hohensee TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12233 Max Hunter MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar 20223 Rodrigo Valenzuela MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12234 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 491 B Senior Thesis 12235 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12236 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12237 to be arranged
CHID 495 A Close Readings In Theory 20797 Adam Nocek TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12238 Christina Wygant F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12242 Theron Stevenson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12243 Third Andresen Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12244 Erin Brie Clowes W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12246 Nara Hohensee F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 L Focus Groups 12248 Jennifer M. Self F 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12249 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12250 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 20472 Deborah Porter TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 498 B Special Colloquia 20555 Tamara Cooper MTWTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12251 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12252 to be arranged

Spring 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12054 Cynthia Anderson T 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 207 A Introduction To Intellectual History 12056 Matt Scheiblehner MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 207 AA Introduction To Intellectual History 12057 John H. Trainor F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 207 AB Introduction To Intellectual History 12058 John H. Trainor F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Writing and Reading the City 12059 Keith Harris MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Hollywood: The Portrayal of Minority Groups in the Motion Picture Industry 12060 Third Andresen MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12061 Terry Schenold TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 D Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Exploring Interlocking Oppressions: Animals, Gender and Difference 12062 Karen Emmerman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 250 E Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas 12063 Adam Nocek TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 260 A Re-Thinking Diversity 12064 Jeanette Bushnell MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics 20179 José Alaniz MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 298 A Pre-Departure Seminars 12065 Stacey C. Moran T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 D Pre-Departure Seminars 12068 Norman Wacker T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 298 E Pre-Departure Seminars 12069 Theron Stevenson T 3:00pm - 4:50pm
CHID 298 F Pre-Departure Seminars 12070 Christina Wygant F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 314 A The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective: Freud and the Psychoanalytic Revolution in Historical Perspective 12072 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 314 AA The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12073 Stacey C. Moran F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 314 AB The Psychoanalytic Revolution In Historical Perspective 12074 Stacey C. Moran F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 12076 Philip L Tite TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 380 AA Theories In The Study Of Religion 12077 F 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 380 AB Theories In The Study Of Religion 12078 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 380 AC Theories In The Study Of Religion 12079 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas 12080 Stacey C. Moran TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 433 A Disability Law, Policy, And The Community I&s 12081 Pat Brown TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 480 A Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12082 Mary Childs MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Love: A Natural History 12083 Phillip Thurtle MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 480 C Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Encountering Indigeneity 20057 María Elena García MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12084 Michael P. Cepress TTh 2:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 480 E Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12085 Nara Hohensee MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 480 G Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas 12086 Nancy White Iff MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 490 A Research Seminar: Monsters and Aliens: Encountering Others 12087 María Elena García MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12088 Cynthia Anderson T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12089 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12090 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Co-operatives, Communes, and Intentional Communities: An Exploration of Alternative Economies in Seattle 12091 Tamara Myers M 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12092 Edmond Y Chang W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Heroes & Monsters: Understanding Live-Action Role-Playing Games 12093 Edmond Y Chang Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12094 Erin Brie Clowes F 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 12095 María Elena García W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 12096 Nara Hohensee T 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 12097 Mary Childs Th 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 I Focus Groups 12098 Third Andresen M 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 J Focus Groups 20574 Nara Hohensee T 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 K Focus Groups 20576 Terry Schenold F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 L Focus Groups 20627 Erin Brie Clowes W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12099 to be arranged
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12101 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12102 to be arranged

Summer 2013 A-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 380 A Theories In The Study Of Religion 10755 Seth Allen Perry MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2013 B-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10771 to be arranged

Summer 2013 Full-term

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 110 A The Question Of Human Nature 10752 Terry Schenold TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
CHID 399 A Internship: Local/Global Internships in Seattle 14157 Erin Brie Clowes
Tamara Myers
to be arranged
CHID 399 B Internship: Local/Global Internships in Seattle 14158 Erin Brie Clowes
Tamara Myers
to be arranged
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 10760 to be arranged
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 10761 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 10762 to be arranged
CHID 496 A Focus Groups: Topic TBD 10763 Cynthia Anderson W 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups: Topic TBD 10764 Cynthia Anderson TTh 10:20am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Local/Global Internships in Seattle 10767 Tamara Myers
Erin Brie Clowes
M
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia: Local/Global Internships in Seattle 10767 Tamara Myers
Erin Brie Clowes
M
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10768 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10769 to be arranged
CHID 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 10770 to be arranged

Autumn 2013

Comparative History of Ideas (CHID) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHID 101 A Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas: Introduction to CHID 12200 Cynthia Anderson T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 101 B Introduction To The Comparative History Of Ideas 12201 Cynthia Anderson W 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 222 A Biofutures 12205 Phillip Thurtle MTW 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AA Biofutures 12206 Adam Nocek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AB Biofutures 12207 Adam Nocek F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 222 AC Biofutures 12208 Stacey C. Moran F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 222 AD Biofutures 12209 Stacey C. Moran F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 A Introduction To Disability Studies 12210 Joanne Woiak MW 10:00am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AA Introduction To Disability Studies 12211 Josef E Mogharreban TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHID 230 AB Introduction To Disability Studies 12212 Josef E Mogharreban TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 230 AC Introduction To Disability Studies 12213 Katrina C Kohlsdorf TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 230 AD Introduction To Disability Studies 12214 Katrina C Kohlsdorf TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 250 A Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Introduction to Postcolonial Literature and Theory 12215 Anu Taranath TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHID 250 B Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: A History of Superheroes 12216 Nancy White Iff TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 250 C Special Topics: Introduction To The History Of Ideas: Hip Hop in the 206 12217 Third Andresen MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 270 A Special Topics: Science, Magic, and the Passage to Modernity 12219 Paul Boynton MW
CHID 270 AA Special Topics 12220 Paul Boynton TF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHID 270 B Special Topics: JEWS & GERMAN CULTURE 12222 Tamara Cooper MW
CHID 280 A Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America: Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture and Representation in Latin America 12223 María Elena García TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 280 AA Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21404 Daniel T. Miller F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AB Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21405 Amy J. Reed-Sandoval F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 280 AC Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21406 Daniel T. Miller F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 280 AD Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, And Representation In Latin America 21407 Amy J. Reed-Sandoval F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHID 298 C Pre-Departure Seminars: Pre-Departure Course for WINTER 2014 Rome, Budapest, Istanbul program 12226 Ruggero Taradel Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 309 A Marx And The Marxian Tradition In Western Thought: The Foundations Of Modern Cultural Criticism I 12227 John Toews TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 309 AA Marx And The Marxian Tradition In Western Thought: The Foundations Of Modern Cultural Criticism I 12228 Nicolaas P. Barr F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHID 309 AB Marx And The Marxian Tradition In Western Thought: The Foundations Of Modern Cultural Criticism I 12229 Nicolaas P. Barr F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 370 A The Cultural Impact Of Information Technology 12230 Gina S Neff TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 390 A Colloquium In The History Of Ideas: Worlds Apart: the Legacy of Dualism in Western Thinking 12231 Stacey C. Moran TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 459 A Narrative Journalism 12233 Douglas Underwood TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 B Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Machines to Think With: Novel, Hypertext, Computer Game 12237 Terry Schenold MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 480 D Special Topics: Advanced Study Of The History Of Ideas: Northwest Coastal Stories: Turbulence in Science and Culture 12239 Neil S. Banas MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 491 A Senior Thesis 12240 Christina Wygant T 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 492 A Senior Thesis 12241 to be arranged
CHID 493 A Senior Thesis 12242 to be arranged
CHID 495 B Close Readings In Theory: The Philosophy of Vine Deloria, Jr. 21569 Jeanette Bushnell TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 496 A Focus Groups 12244 Phillip Thurtle Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 B Focus Groups: Children’s Literature: The Material, the Market, and the Masters 12245 Stacey C. Moran Th 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 C Focus Groups 12246 Phillip Thurtle W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 D Focus Groups: Stuck With You 12247 Christina Wygant F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHID 496 E Focus Groups 12248 Jennifer M. Self W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHID 496 F Focus Groups 22071 Amy R. Peloff F 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 F Focus Groups: There and Back Again - Re-Integrating After Study-Abroad 22071 Amy R. Peloff F 9:30am - 11:20am
CHID 496 G Focus Groups 22436 Phillip Thurtle F 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHID 496 H Focus Groups 22702 Amy R. Peloff W 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHID 497 A Peer Facilitators 12249 to be arranged
CHID 497 B Peer Facilitators 12250 to be arranged
CHID 498 A Special Colloquia 12251 Richard L Kenney to be arranged
CHID 498 C Special Colloquia 12253 Richard T Gray MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 CA Special Colloquia 12254 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 CB Special Colloquia 12255 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 CC Special Colloquia 12256 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 498 CD Special Colloquia 12257 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHID 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12258 to be arranged
CHID 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study Or Research 12259 to be arranged
Share