Suggested Courses Spring 2013

Below are CHID's suggestions for our different major requirements from the courses that are offered around the University in Spring Quarter.

Gateways to CHID

Course Instructor
CHID 207 Introduction to Intellectual History Matt Scheiblehner
CHID 250A: Writing and Reading the City Keith Harris
CHID 250B: Hollywood: The Portrayal of Minority
Groups in the Motion Picture Industry
Third Andresen
CHID 250C: Matters of Play Terry Schenold
CHID 250D: Exploring Interlocking Oppressions:
Animals, Gender, and Difference
Karen Emmerman
CHID 250E: Extending Life Adam Nocek
CHID 260: (Re)Thinking Diversity Jeanette Bushnell/ Tamara Myers
CHID 380 Theories In the Study of Religion  
CHID 480A: Women Who Wander Mary Childs
CHID 480B: Love: A Natural History Phillip Thurtle
CHID 480C: Indigenous Encounters María Elena García
CHID 480D: Counter Couture: Fashion and Style in
the American Counter-Culture
Michael Cepress
CHID 480E: Vision and Violence Nara Hohensee
CHID 480G: Food for Thought Nancy White
   

Encounters Across Culture

Course Instructor
AAS 210  Asian American
Identity
Connie So
AIS 340 Indian Children and Families  Dian Million
AIS 475B: Indigenous Resistance and Resurgence
Movements (also JSIS 482C)
Charlotte Cote
ASIAN 206: Literature and Culture of South Asia from Tradition
to Modernity 
Jennifer E. Dubrow
C LIT 396: Urdu Poetry Jameel Ahmad
C LIT 396A: Modern Literature of South Asia Jennifer Dubrow
CHID 270: Food in Russia Jose Alaniz
CHID 480C: Indigenous Encounters María Elena García
CHID 498: Sex, Saints, Satanism, Savagery and
Synaesthesia: The Seamy Side of the Silver Age in Russian Culture (also C LIT
496)
James West
GEOG 310 Immigrant America: Trends and Policies from a Geographic Perspective  Natasha Rivers
GERMAN 322 Introduction to German Cultural Studies Richard Block
GERMAN 423 Studies in Twentieth-Century Literature and Culture  
HIST 313 Science in Civilization: Physics and Astrophysics Since
1850
Bruce Hevly
HIST 388E: Understanding Empire &
Colonialism in the 20th C: The Puerto Rican Case
Ileana Rodriguez Silva
HIST 494B: The U.S. Empire in Comparative
Perspective
Vincente Rafael
HIST 494C: Instanbul to Cairo: Music, Media, and
Modernization in the Middle East
Gabriel Skoog
HIST 494D: Food and The Body in Ancient Rome:
Gluttony and Hunger
Mira Green
HSTAS 490A: Fabulous Gurus and Fake Fakirs:
Religious Reform in Colonial India
Purnima Dhavan
JSIS 478A "The Borderlands of Western
Civilization"
Tony Lucero
JSIS 478D Global Mental Health Deepa Rao
JSIS 481: African Political Economy Kristy Leissle
JSIS 484A: Media and Popular Culture in Japan Andrea Arai
JSIS 484B: the US in Asia and a Globalized World Donald Hellman
JSIS A 342 Government and Politics of Latin America  Erin Graham
JSIS A 492A: Violence and Displacement in Cold
War Central America
Molly Todd
JSIS B 352  Hinduism Virginia Van Dyke
POL S 308 The Western Tradition of Political Thought, Ancient
and Medieval
Sooenn Park
POL S 325 The Arab-Israeli Conflict   Yoav H. Duman
   

Ideas in the World

Course Instructor
AFRAM 498: Black Aesthetics Sonnet Retman
ANTH 305 
Anthropology of the Body
Jessica A. Johnson
ANTH 469B: Alter/Native Anthropology Rachel Chapman
ANTH 469C: Critiques Contemporary Capitalism Sareeta Amrute
ART H 309A: The Medieval World Though Movies Daniele Di Lodovico
CHID 250A: Writing and Reading the City Keith Harris
CHID 250C: Matters of Play Terry Schenold
CHID 250E: Extending Life Adam Nocek
CHID 314 The Psychoanalytic Revolution in
Historical Perspective
John Toews
CHID 380 Theories In the Study of Religion  
CHID 480B: Love: A Natural History Phillip Thurtle
CHID 480E: Vision and Violence Nara Hohensee
CHID 480G: Food for Thought Nancy White
ENGL 302  Critical
Practice 
 
ENVIR 495B: Living in Place: Literature and the
Environment
Gary Handwerk
PHIL 301: Science, Values, Objectivity Paul Franco
PHIL 401: Existentialism  
PHIL 401: Free Will and Moral Responsibility Jason Benchimol
PHIL 401: Metaphysics Tyler Hildebrand
POL S 308 The Western Tradition of Political Thought, Ancient
and Medieval
Sooenn Park
SLAV 425 Ways of Meaning: Universal and Culture Specific Aspects
of Language
L. Dziwirek
   

Power and Difference

Course Instructor
AFRAM 498: Black Aesthetics Sonnet Retman
AIS 475B: Indigenous Resistance and Resurgence
Movements (also JSIS 482C)
Charlotte Cote
ANTH 305  Anthropology of
the Body
Jessica A. Johnson
ANTH 469B: Alter/Native Anthropology Rachel Chapman
CHID 250B: Hollywood: The Portrayal of Minority
Groups in the Motion Picture Industry
Third Andresen
CHID 250D: Exploring Interlocking Oppressions:
Animals, Gender, and Difference
Karen Emmerman
CHID 260: (Re)Thinking Diversity Jeanette Bushnell/ Tamara Myers
CHID 433 Disability Law, Policy, and the
Community (also DIS ST 433)
Patricia Brown
CHID 480C: Indigenous Encounters María Elena García
COM 495D: Gender and Communication Deborah Way
DIS ST 421: History of Eugenics  
GWSS 427 Women and Violence Angela Ginorio
HIST 388E: Understanding Empire &
Colonialism in the 20th C: The Puerto Rican Case
Ileana Rodriguez Silva
HSTAS 244 Imperialism and Anti-Colonialism in Asia   Christoph Giebel
JSIS 481: African Political Economy Kristy Leissle
JSIS A 492A: Violence and Displacement in Cold
War Central America
Molly Todd
POL S 315 Black Identities and Political Power  Ernest B. Johnson
SOC 360 Introduction to Social Stratification   Jake H Rosenfeld
SOC 401B: Extreme Markets Sarah Quinn