Suggested Courses Spring 2012

Gateways to CHID
Course Instructor
CHID 250A: Utopias Gone Awry: Identity, Difference, Conflict, and Cooperation in the Black Sea Region Mary Childs
CHID 380A: The Nature of Religion and its Study Christian Novetzke
CHID 480A: The Vagaries of Home: Vagrancy, Value, and the Abject David Giles
CHID 250B: Beats, Bars, Breaks, and Music Videos Third Andresen
CHID 250C: Race, Education, and Poverty: The Wire Max Hunter
CHID 280A: Indigenous Encounters: Politics, Culture, and Representation in Latin America MarÍa Elena GarcÍa
CHID 444A: Eye and Mind Phillip Thurtle
CHID 480B: Becoming-Woman: New Materialist Feminisms Stacey Moran
CHID 480C: Speculative Media Adam Nocek
CHID 480D: Counter Couture: Fashion and Style in the American Counter-culture Michael Cepress
CHID 480E: Mediating Identities: Technologies of the Self Ed Chang
CHID 480F: Imagining "Edutopias" for Social Justice: Experiments in Radical Pedagogy Tamara Myers
   
Encounters Across Culture
Course Instructor
AAS 210 Asian American Identity Connie So
AIS 270 Native Peoples of the Pacific Northwest Charlotte Cote
AIS 317: The Southwest Gary Witherspoon
ANTH 369B: Islam and Muslim in China Talant Mawkanuli
ART H 414: Patronage and Power in Indian Architecture Gianna Carotenuto
ASIAN 498B: Urdu Literature in Translation Jennifer Dubrow
ASIAN 498C: Modern Korean Literature Heekyoung Cho
ENGL 315 Literary Modernism Henry Staten
GERMAN 423 Studies in Twentieth-Century Literature and Culture Richard Gray
HIST 313 Science in Civilization: Physics and Astrophysics Since 1850 Woodruff Sullivan
HIST 388C: The Historiography of China-Taiwan Relations Mahlon D. Meyer
Honors 345 A: Music, Literature and Identity in Morocco Frances McCue
Honors 398 B: Music in Russia, Russia in Music Claudia Jensen
PHIL 322 Modern Philosophy Jonathan Peeters
POL S 308 The Western Tradition of Political Thought, Ancient and Medieval Heather Pool
RELIG 320/ANTH 322 Comparative Study of Death James Green
GWSS/AIS Reading Native American Women's Lives Jeanette Bushnell
SIS 498A: Long Distance Nationalisms Mary Callahan
SISEA 490A: America and East Asia in a Globalized World: Transformation, Accommodation, and Confrontation Donald Hellmann
SISLA 492A: Borderlands Jose Lucero
SISRE 444 Imperial Russia: 1700-1900 TBD
SLAV 426 Ways of Feeling K. Dziwirek
   
Ideas in the World
Course Instructor
ANTH 305 Anthropology of the Body Trang Ta
ASIAN 498A: Indian Philosophical Literature Prem Pahlajrai
ASIAN 498B: Urdu Literature in Translation Jennifer Dubrow
ASIAN 498C: Modern Korean Literature Heekyoung Cho
C LIT 496A: Love and War Willis Konick
CHID 444 Eye and Mind Phillip Thurtle
CHID 495: Close Readings in Theory: Vine Deloria, Jr Jeanette Bushnell
ENG 242F: Mere Anarchy Loosed Upon the World: Crisis, Catastrophe, and Apocalypse in Modern Anglophone Erik Jaccard
ENGL 302A Critical Practice Katherine Cummings
ENGL 302B Critical Practice Habiba Ibrahim
ENGL 302C Critical Practice Michelle Liu
ENGL 315 Literary Modernism Henry Staten
ENGL 316 Postcolonial Literature and Culture Anu Taranath
ENGL 358 Literature of Black Americans Habiba Ibrahim
NEAR E 496A: Writers and Intellectuals of Central Asia Under Soviet Colonialism Ilse D Cirtautas
RELIG 490A: Seminar in Buddhist Studies Kyoko Tokuno
SIS 490A: Readings in Post-Colonial Theory, Global Emergency, and Inequality Matthew Sparke
SIS 498E: Zionism, Nationalism, Sovereignty Noam Pianko
SIS 498F: Readings on Democracy: From Ancient Athens to the Arab Spring Scott Montgomery
SISEA 490A: America and East Asia in a Globalized World: Transformation, Accommodation, and Confrontation Donald Hellmann
SISLA 492A: Borderlands Jose Lucero
SISRE 490A: Eastern-Central Europe and Nationalism Adam Kozuchowski
   
Power and Difference
Course Instructor
Honors 345 A: Music, Literature and Identity in Morocco Frances McCue
Honors 232 A: Political & Moral Context of Education & Schooling Roger Soder
Honors 232 B: The American West: Good and Bad, and very Ugly Clarke Speed
AES 498A: American Ethnic Film Studies Sherman Alexie
ANTH 269A: Labor, Identity and Knowledge in Health Care Janelle Taylor
ANTH 369A: Anthropology of Disability Heather Clark
ANTH 469A: Public Policy and Environmental Health: Hanford Holly Barker
ANTH 469B: Autonomous Space as a Practical Politics Ann Anagnost
ART H 414: Patronage and Power in Indian Architecture Gianna Carotenuto
B H 497A: History of Eugenics Joanne Woiak
SIS 498B: : Social Movements & Revolutions Scott Radnitz
SIS 498A: Long Distance Nationalisms Mary Callahan
SISLA 492A: Borderlands Jose Lucero
LSJ 490B: Invisibility & the Law: Identity at the Legal Margins Heather Evans
LSJ 490C: Guantanamo and Its Legacy Jason Meyerfeld
MUSIC 445A: Music in Asian America Christina Sunardi
SIS 490A: Readings in Post-Colonial Theory, Global Emergency, and Inequality Matthew Sparke
EDUC 310A: Introduction to Immigration and Education Jennifer Preisman
NEAR E 496A: Writers and Intellectuals of Central Asia Under Soviet Colonialism Ilse D Cirtautas
PHIL 401A: Philosophy of Race Jeremy M. Fischer
COM 495F: Trauma, News, and Narrative Douglas Underwood
ENGL 440C: The Afterlife of Slavery Alys Weinbaum
HIST 388B: The US Colonial Phillippines at the Advent of Global Power Jon Olivera
HSTAS 490A: Hiroshima and Nagasaki Kenneth B Pyle
HSTEU 490A: The Catholic Church in Eurpoe Since 1914 James R Felak
AES 389/GWSS 389/COM 389 Race, Gender, and Sexuality in the Media Margaret Spratt
ANTH 305 Anthropology of the Body Trang Ta
CHID 433 Disability Law, Policy, and the Community Pat Brown
GEOG 479 Race, Ethnicity, and the American City John Mark Ellis
SOC 360A Introduction to Social Stratification Jonathan Lind
WOMEN 427 Women and Violence Angela Ginorio
SOC 360B Introduction to Social Stratification Michelle Maroto