Suggested Courses Autumn 2012

Gateways to CHID
Course Instructor
CHID 222 Biofutures Phillip Thurtle
CHID 480A: DISABILITY STUDIES AND POSTCOLONIAL STUDIES Anu Taranath
CHID 250B: Indigenous Knowledges Jeanette Bushnell
CHID 250C: Mediating Identities Ed Chang
CHID 480B: Animals, Ethics and Food: Deconstructing Dominant Discourse Katie Gillespie
CHID 480D: IMAGINING "EDUTOPIAS" FOR SOCIAL
JUSTICE: EXPERIMENTS IN RADICAL
PEDAGOGY
Tamara Myers
   
Encounters Across Culture
Course Instructor
AFRAM 498: SPECIAL TOPICS: MUSIC, FOLKLORE & PERFORMANCE IN BLACK SOCIETY STEPTOE,TYINA LEANEICE
AIS 270 Native Peoples of the Pacific Northwest TBA
AIS 331 American Indian History I: European Discovery to 1840 TBA
C LIT 315B: ITALIAN CINEMA MAZZOLA,CLAUDIO
C LIT 315C: PHILIPPINE CINEMA BENITEZ,JOSE FRANCISCO
C LIT 396C: ONE THOUSAND AND ONE NARRATORS DUBROW,JENNIFER E.
CHSTU 254 NW Latinos: History, Community, Culture TBA
GERMAN 322 Introduction to German Cultural Studies TBA
HIST 311 Science in Civilization: Antiquity to 1600 TBA
HIST 388A: "WRITING THE HISTORY OF THE AZTECS" WARREN,ADAM W
HIST 388D: "THE SUPERNATURAL AND THE MONSTROUS IN THE MIDDLE AGES" URBANSKI,CHARITY L.
NEAR E 496: Central Asian Country Profiles I: 20 YEARS OF INDEPENDENCE, KAZAKHSTAN & UZBEKISTAN CIRTAUTAS,ILSE
POL S 308 The Western Tradition of Political Thought, Ancient and Medieval TBA
   
Ideas in the World
Course Instructor
ANTH 369: "INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL THEORY: SUBJECT, PERSON, PLACE" AMRUTE,SAREETA BIPIN
ANTH 469 "MEMORY AND VIOLENCE" PEREZ,MICHAEL V.
ARAB 496: "CURRENT EVENTS IN ARAB MEDIA" TBA
C LIT 323 Studies in the Literature of Emerging Nations TBA
CEP 301 The Idea of Community TBA
CHID 270/Honors 220 C: Science, Magic, and the Passage to Modernity Paul Boynton (Physics)
CHID 319 Nietzsche and the Nietzschean Legacy in Western Thought Toews, John
CHID 480: Animals, Ethics and Food: Deconstructing Dominant Discourse Kathryn Anne Gillespie
CHID 480: DISABILITY STUDIES AND POSTCOLONIAL STUDIES Anu Taranath
ENGL 302 Critical Practice TBA
ENGL 316 Postcolonial Literature and Culture TBA
ENGL 316: Postcolonial Literature and Culture Anu Taranath
Honors 210 A: Skin: A Cultural History through Art Timea Tihanyi (Art)
Honors 230 A: Race, Advertising, and Capitalism in Americana Clarke Speed (Anthropology)
Honors 394 A: Philosophy of Gender in Western Civilization Clare Bright (GWSS)
Honors 394 B: Interpreting Difference Christina Wygant
POL S 308 The Western Tradition of Political Thought, Ancient and Medieval TBA
   
Power and Difference
Course Instructor
AES 389/GWSS 389/COM 389 Race, Gender, and Sexuality in the Media TBA
AES 490 Representing Beyond the Binaries: Mixing Race, Gender, and Sexuality in the Media TBA
ANTH 269 SPECIAL TOPICS: "THE CULTURAL POLITICS OF DIET AND NUTRITION" ANAGNOST,ANN S.
ANTH 369 : THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF DISABILITY CLARK,HEATHER
CHID 230 Introduction to Disability Studies WOIAK,JOANNE D
CHID 480: Animals, Ethics and Food: Deconstructing Dominant Discourse Kathryn Anne Gillespie
CHID 480: DISABILITY STUDIES AND POSTCOLONIAL STUDIES Anu Taranath
CHID 484 Colonial Encounters TBA
CHSTU 498: Latinas, Chicanas and Labor PINEDO-TURNOVSKY,CAROLYN
ENGL 316: Postcolonial Literature and Culture Anu Taranath
Honors 230 A: Race, Advertising, and Capitalism in Americana Clarke Speed (Anthropology)
Honors 391 A: The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks: An Interactive seminar on Race, Research and Medicine Clarence Spigner (Health Services)
Honors 394 A: Philosophy of Gender in Western Civilization Clare Bright (GWSS)
Honors 394 B: Interpreting Difference Christina Wygant
HSTAA 205 Asian American History TBA
LSJ 490: "LAW, POLITICS, AND RACE" GONZALEZ,BENJAMIN F.
LSJ 491: Working Immigrants: Legality and Rights PINEDO-TURNOVSKY,CAROLYN
SOC 292 Who Gets Ahead? Public Schooling in America TBA